Ulster County  »  269 Watson Hollow Rd

269 Watson Hollow Road, West Shokan, NY 12494 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

269 Watson Hollow Road, West Shokan, NY 12494
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 269 Watson Hollow Road, West Shokan
Zip code 12494
County Ulster
Municipality Olive
Parcel ID 45.1-1-42.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 269 Watson Hollow Road, West Shokan

Sale date 04/05/2013
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,188

Lot & Building Information for 269 Watson Hollow Road, West Shokan

Building sqft 2,955
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 16.5
Frontage 1,125
Year built 1910
Year last altered 1988
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Onteora

Other Property Data for 269 Watson Hollow Road, West Shokan

• • Improvements for 269 Watson Hollow Road, West Shokan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 269 Watson Hollow Road, West Shokan

How many square feet does 269 Watson Hollow Road, West Shokan, NY 12494 have?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 269 Watson Hollow Road, West Shokan, NY 12494 has a total of 2,955 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 269 Watson Hollow Road, West Shokan, NY 12494?

269 Watson Hollow Road, West Shokan, NY 12494 was built in 1910 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,175,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 269 Watson Hollow Road, West Shokan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 269 Watson Hollow Road, West Shokan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/05/2013 $1

Title Documents for 269 Watson Hollow Road, West Shokan

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/07/2024 - D
07/18/2024 - R
Deed
04/05/2013 - D
04/23/2013 - R
Deed
02/29/2000 - D
07/10/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 269 Watson Hollow Road, West Shokan

Access detailed property tax data for 269 Watson Hollow Road, West Shokan, NY 12494. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $15,504
Current property tax $15,188
Market value $1,175,000
Assessed value $1,175,000

Assessment History for 269 Watson Hollow Road, West Shokan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 269 Watson Hollow Road, West Shokan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $822,480 $701,000 13.1952 $9,250 -0.11%
2024 $770,753 $701,000 13.21 $9,260 -13.15%
2023 $701,000 $701,000 15.21 $10,662 -0.89%
2022 $584,700 $584,700 18.4 $10,758 +4.73%
2021 $542,121 $536,700 19.14 $10,272 -2.45%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 934
Median age 49.2
Average household income $144,633
Family households 74.8%
Occupied housing units 405
Owner occupied units 94.8%
Average number of people per household 2.31
Median year structure built 1985
Median value for units with a mortgage $360,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $551,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 269 Watson Hollow Road, West Shokan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 269 Watson Hollow Road, West Shokan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 269 Watson Hollow Road, West Shokan

Here are the neighbors for 269 Watson Hollow Road, West Shokan.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
16 PR Road 3, West Shokan 1,872 10/17/2014 $220,000
176 Dubois Rd, Shokan 2,176
47 Tonche Ter, Shokan 2,336 03/12/2014 $1
26 Mary Lou Ln, Shokan 1,965 03/04/1994 $110,000
20 Mary Lou Ln, Shokan 1,660 05/16/2025 $535,000
12 Mary Lou Ln, Shokan 1,976 12/01/2017 $250,000
172 Dubois Rd, Shokan 1,988 06/30/1993 $109,000
26-28 Mountain Rd, Shokan 2,688
49 Moonhaw Rd, West Shokan 1,536 07/27/2005 $300,000
150 Dubois Rd, Shokan 2,136 01/22/2009 $10