101 Dubois Road, Shokan, NY 12481 Property Information
101 Dubois Road, Shokan, NY 12481 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 101 Dubois Road, Shokan |
| Zip code | 12481 |
| County | Ulster |
| Municipality | Olive |
| Parcel ID | 37.73-1-12 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 101 Dubois Road, Shokan
| Sale date | 04/01/2010 |
| Sale price | $105,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $2,998 |
Lot & Building Information for 101 Dubois Road, Shokan
| Building sqft | 1,310 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.5 |
| Lot dimensions | 195 ft X 140 ft |
| Frontage | 195 |
| Depth | 140 |
| Year built | 1959 |
| Year last altered | 2010 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Crawl |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Onteora |
Other Property Data for 101 Dubois Road, Shokan
- • Improvements for 101 Dubois Road, Shokan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 101 Dubois Road, Shokan
101 Dubois Road, Shokan, NY 12481 was built in 1959 and has a total of 1,310 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 101 Dubois Road, Shokan, NY 12481 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $251,200, the tax amount paid for 101 Dubois Road, Shokan, NY 12481 is $3,314.
When was 101 Dubois Road, Shokan, NY 12481 last sold and what was the last sale price?101 Dubois Road, Shokan, NY 12481 was last sold in 04/01/2010 for $105,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 101 Dubois Road, Shokan
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 101 Dubois Road, Shokan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 101 Dubois Road, Shokan
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 101 Dubois Road, Shokan
Access detailed property tax data for 101 Dubois Road, Shokan, NY 12481. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $3,315 |
| Current property tax | $2,998 |
| Market value | $251,200 |
| Assessed value | $251,200 |
Assessment History for 101 Dubois Road, Shokan
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 101 Dubois Road, Shokan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $223,278 | $190,300 | 13.1952 | $2,511 | -0.11% |
| 2024 | $209,236 | $190,300 | 13.21 | $2,514 | -13.15% |
| 2023 | $190,300 | $190,300 | 15.21 | $2,894 | +4.18% |
| 2022 | $151,000 | $151,000 | 18.4 | $2,778 | +0.95% |
| 2021 | $145,253 | $143,800 | 19.14 | $2,752 | -2.45% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 101 Dubois Road, Shokan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 101 Dubois Road, Shokan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reginald Bennett Elementary School | 4 | Public | 4-6 | 237 | 4.58 |
| Woodstock Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-3 | 149 | 5.09 |
| Hudson Valley Sudbury School | NR | Private | K-12 | 81 | 5.32 |
| Woodstock Day School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 211 | 6.00 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Onteora Middle School | 5 | Public | 7-8 | 171 | 4.58 |
| High Meadow School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 137 | 7.96 |
| J Watson Bailey Middle School | 3 | Public | 5-8 | 968 | 8.56 |