Ulster County  »  138 Whispell Rd

138 Whispell Road, West Shokan, NY 12494 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

138 Whispell Road, West Shokan, NY 12494
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 138 Whispell Road, West Shokan
Zip code 12494
County Ulster
Municipality Olive
Parcel ID 45.3-1-8.300

Sales & Tax Overview for 138 Whispell Road, West Shokan

Sale date 03/19/2015
Sale price $214,500
Arm's length
Property tax $3,641

Lot & Building Information for 138 Whispell Road, West Shokan

Building class Mobile Home (270)
Acreage 25.4
Frontage 50
Water supply None
Sewer type None

Other Property Data for 138 Whispell Road, West Shokan

• • Improvements for 138 Whispell Road, West Shokan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 138 Whispell Road, West Shokan

What is the assessed value of 138 Whispell Road, West Shokan, NY 12494 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $275,900, the tax amount paid for 138 Whispell Road, West Shokan, NY 12494 is $3,640.

When was 138 Whispell Road, West Shokan, NY 12494 last sold and what was the last sale price?

138 Whispell Road, West Shokan, NY 12494 was last sold in 03/19/2015 for $214,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 138 Whispell Road, West Shokan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 138 Whispell Road, West Shokan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/19/2015 $214,500
12/30/1996 $43,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 138 Whispell Road, West Shokan with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 138 Whispell Road, West Shokan

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/19/2015 - D
03/19/2015 - R
Deed
12/30/1996 - D
12/31/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 138 Whispell Road, West Shokan

Access detailed property tax data for 138 Whispell Road, West Shokan, NY 12494. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,641
Market value $275,900
Assessed value $275,900

Assessment History for 138 Whispell Road, West Shokan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 138 Whispell Road, West Shokan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $245,219 $209,000 13.1952 $2,758 -0.11%
2024 $229,797 $209,000 13.21 $2,761 -13.15%
2023 $209,000 $209,000 15.21 $3,179 -17.34%
2022 $209,000 $209,000 18.4 $3,846 +3.04%
2021 $196,970 $195,000 19.14 $3,732 -2.45%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 138 Whispell Road, West Shokan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 138 Whispell Road, West Shokan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Reginald Bennett Elementary School 4 Public 4-6 237 4.09
High Meadow School NR Private PK-8 137 7.35
High Meadow School NR Private PK-8 137 7.35
Marbletown Elementary School 6 Public K-3 257 9.26
Phoenicia Elementary School 6 Public K-3 125 9.85

Nearest middle schools

Onteora Middle School 5 Public 7-8 171 4.09
High Meadow School NR Private PK-8 137 7.35

Nearest high schools

Onteora High School 8 Public 9-12 413 4.09

Neighbors for 138 Whispell Road, West Shokan

Here are the neighbors for 138 Whispell Road, West Shokan.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3695 Route 28a W Shokan, West Shokan