127 Hi Pt Mt Road, West Shokan, NY 12494 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 127 Hi Pt Mt Road, West Shokan |
| Zip code | 12494 |
| County | Ulster |
| Municipality | Olive |
| Parcel ID | 45.1-4-2.131 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 127 Hi Pt Mt Road, West Shokan
| Sale date | 07/21/2000 |
| Sale price | $263,500 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $14,483 |
Lot & Building Information for 127 Hi Pt Mt Road, West Shokan
| Building sqft | 2,196 |
| Building class | Rural Residence with Acreage (240) |
| Acreage | 10.1 |
| Frontage | 450 |
| Year built | 1988 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Onteora |
Other Property Data for 127 Hi Pt Mt Road, West Shokan
- • Improvements for 127 Hi Pt Mt Road, West Shokan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 127 Hi Pt Mt Road, West Shokan
This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 127 Hi Pt Mt Road, West Shokan, NY 12494 has a total of 2,196 square feet and a current price per square foot of $119.
What is the year built & the current market value of 127 Hi Pt Mt Road, West Shokan, NY 12494?127 Hi Pt Mt Road, West Shokan, NY 12494 was built in 1988 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,097,600.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 127 Hi Pt Mt Road, West Shokan
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 127 Hi Pt Mt Road, West Shokan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07/21/2000 | $263,500 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 127 Hi Pt Mt Road, West Shokan
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 127 Hi Pt Mt Road, West Shokan
Access detailed property tax data for 127 Hi Pt Mt Road, West Shokan, NY 12494. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $14,483 |
| Market value | $1,097,600 |
| Assessed value | $1,097,600 |
Assessment History for 127 Hi Pt Mt Road, West Shokan
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 127 Hi Pt Mt Road, West Shokan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $975,595 | $831,500 | 13.1952 | $10,972 | -0.11% |
| 2024 | $914,239 | $831,500 | 13.21 | $10,984 | -13.15% |
| 2023 | $831,500 | $831,500 | 15.21 | $12,647 | +4.16% |
| 2022 | $659,900 | $659,900 | 18.4 | $12,142 | +4.79% |
| 2021 | $611,515 | $605,400 | 19.14 | $11,587 | -2.45% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 934 |
| Median age | 49.2 |
| Average household income | $144,633 |
| Family households | 74.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 405 |
| Owner occupied units | 94.8% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.31 |
| Median year structure built | 1985 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $360,400 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $551,500 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 127 Hi Pt Mt Road, West Shokan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 127 Hi Pt Mt Road, West Shokan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 127 Hi Pt Mt Road, West Shokan
Here are the neighbors for 127 Hi Pt Mt Road, West Shokan.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 68 McMillan Rd, West Shokan | 960 | ||
| 185 HI Pt MT Rd, West Shokan | 1,660 | 08/22/2011 | $1 |
| 75 Whispell Rd, West Shokan | 06/05/2020 | $120,000 | |
| 3695 Route 28a W Shokan, West Shokan | |||
| 76 McMillan Rd, West Shokan | 2,424 | ||
| 152 HI Pt MT Rd, West Shokan | 480 | 11/21/2003 | $1 |
| 2 HI Pt MT Rd, West Shokan | 1,164 | 11/22/2004 | $479,000 |