4 Bostock Mt Road, Shokan, NY 12481 Property Information
4 Bostock Mt Road, Shokan, NY 12481 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 4 Bostock Mt Road, Shokan |
| Zip code | 12481 |
| County | Ulster |
| Municipality | Olive |
| Parcel ID | 46.5-2-5 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Bostock Mt Road, Shokan
| Sale date | 07/21/2021 |
| Sale price | $150,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $3,431 |
Lot & Building Information for 4 Bostock Mt Road, Shokan
| Building sqft | 1,196 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 1.2 |
| Frontage | 260 |
| Year built | 1970 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Electric |
| Fuel | Electric |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Onteora |
Other Property Data for 4 Bostock Mt Road, Shokan
- • Improvements for 4 Bostock Mt Road, Shokan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 4 Bostock Mt Road, Shokan
4 Bostock Mt Road, Shokan, NY 12481 was built in 1970 and has a total of 1,196 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 4 Bostock Mt Road, Shokan, NY 12481 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $260,000, the tax amount paid for 4 Bostock Mt Road, Shokan, NY 12481 is $3,430.
When was 4 Bostock Mt Road, Shokan, NY 12481 last sold and what was the last sale price?4 Bostock Mt Road, Shokan, NY 12481 was last sold in 07/21/2021 for $150,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 4 Bostock Mt Road, Shokan
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Bostock Mt Road, Shokan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 4 Bostock Mt Road, Shokan
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 4 Bostock Mt Road, Shokan
Access detailed property tax data for 4 Bostock Mt Road, Shokan, NY 12481. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $3,431 |
| Market value | $260,000 |
| Assessed value | $260,000 |
Assessment History for 4 Bostock Mt Road, Shokan
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Bostock Mt Road, Shokan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $221,166 | $188,500 | 13.1952 | $2,487 | -0.11% |
| 2024 | $207,257 | $188,500 | 13.21 | $2,490 | -13.15% |
| 2023 | $188,500 | $188,500 | 15.21 | $2,867 | -12.46% |
| 2022 | $178,000 | $178,000 | 18.4 | $3,275 | +0.95% |
| 2021 | $171,212 | $169,500 | 19.14 | $3,244 | -2.45% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Bostock Mt Road, Shokan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Bostock Mt Road, Shokan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reginald Bennett Elementary School | 4 | Public | 4-6 | 237 | 3.31 |
| Woodstock Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-3 | 149 | 7.28 |
| High Meadow School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 137 | 7.49 |
| High Meadow School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 137 | 7.49 |
| Hudson Valley Sudbury School | NR | Private | K-12 | 81 | 7.59 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Onteora Middle School | 5 | Public | 7-8 | 171 | 3.31 |
| High Meadow School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 137 | 7.49 |
| Woodstock Day School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 211 | 8.06 |
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|