Ulster County  »  12481  »  Bostock MT Rd  »  55 Bostock MT Rd

55 Bostock Mt Road, Shokan, NY 12481 Property Information

55 Bostock Mt Road, Shokan, NY 12481 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 Bostock Mt Road, Shokan, NY 12481
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 Bostock Mt Road, Shokan
Zip code 12481
County Ulster
Municipality Olive
Parcel ID 46.5-1-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Bostock Mt Road, Shokan

Sale date 09/20/2021
Sale price $268,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,420

Lot & Building Information for 55 Bostock Mt Road, Shokan

Building sqft 1,102
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.52
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 156 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 156
Year built 1980
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 55 Bostock Mt Road, Shokan

• • Improvements for 55 Bostock Mt Road, Shokan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 Bostock Mt Road, Shokan

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 55 Bostock Mt Road, Shokan, NY 12481?

55 Bostock Mt Road, Shokan, NY 12481 was built in 1980 and has a total of 1,102 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 55 Bostock Mt Road, Shokan, NY 12481 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $335,000, the tax amount paid for 55 Bostock Mt Road, Shokan, NY 12481 is $4,420.

When was 55 Bostock Mt Road, Shokan, NY 12481 last sold and what was the last sale price?

55 Bostock Mt Road, Shokan, NY 12481 was last sold in 09/20/2021 for $268,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 Bostock Mt Road, Shokan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Bostock Mt Road, Shokan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/20/2021 $268,000
06/29/2015 $136,000
08/05/2012 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 55 Bostock Mt Road, Shokan with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 55 Bostock Mt Road, Shokan

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/20/2021 - D
09/24/2021 - R
Deed
06/29/2015 - D
06/30/2015 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
08/05/2012 - D
01/10/2013 - R
Deed
(Confirmatory deed)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 Bostock Mt Road, Shokan

Access detailed property tax data for 55 Bostock Mt Road, Shokan, NY 12481. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,420
Market value $335,000
Assessed value $335,000

Assessment History for 55 Bostock Mt Road, Shokan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Bostock Mt Road, Shokan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $297,782 $253,800 13.1952 $3,349 -0.11%
2024 $279,054 $253,800 13.21 $3,353 -13.15%
2023 $253,800 $253,800 15.21 $3,860 +38.03%
2022 $152,000 $152,000 18.4 $2,797 +1.12%
2021 $145,960 $144,500 19.14 $2,766 -2.45%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 Bostock Mt Road, Shokan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 Bostock Mt Road, Shokan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Reginald Bennett Elementary School 4 Public 4-6 237 3.10
Woodstock Elementary School 5 Public K-3 149 7.37
High Meadow School NR Private PK-8 137 7.66
High Meadow School NR Private PK-8 137 7.66
Hudson Valley Sudbury School NR Private K-12 81 7.75

Nearest middle schools

Onteora Middle School 5 Public 7-8 171 3.10
High Meadow School NR Private PK-8 137 7.66
Hudson Valley Sudbury School NR Private K-12 81 7.75
Woodstock Day School NR Private PK-12 211 8.12

Nearest high schools

Onteora High School 8 Public 9-12 413 3.10
Hudson Valley Sudbury School NR Private K-12 81 7.75
Woodstock Day School NR Private PK-12 211 8.12

Neighbors for 55 Bostock Mt Road, Shokan