Ulster County  »  12481  »  Church St  »  19 Church St

19 Church Street, Shokan, NY 12481 Property Information

19 Church Street, Shokan, NY 12481 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

19 Church Street, Shokan, NY 12481
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 19 Church Street, Shokan
Zip code 12481
County Ulster
Municipality Olive
Parcel ID 46.5-4-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 19 Church Street, Shokan

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 19 Church Street, Shokan

Building sqft 1,505
Building class All Other Health Facilities (642)
Acreage 1
Year built 1910
Year last altered 1980
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height

Other Property Data for 19 Church Street, Shokan

• • Improvements for 19 Church Street, Shokan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 19 Church Street, Shokan

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 19 Church Street, Shokan, NY 12481?

19 Church Street, Shokan, NY 12481 was built in 1910 and has a total of 1,505 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 19 Church Street, Shokan, NY 12481 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $239,000, the tax amount paid for 19 Church Street, Shokan, NY 12481 is $3,153.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 19 Church Street, Shokan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 19 Church Street, Shokan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 19 Church Street, Shokan

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 19 Church Street, Shokan

Access detailed property tax data for 19 Church Street, Shokan, NY 12481. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $3,154
Current property tax $0
Market value $239,000
Assessed value $239,000

Assessment History for 19 Church Street, Shokan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 19 Church Street, Shokan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $280,418 $239,000 13.1952 $3,154 -0.11%
2024 $262,782 $239,000 13.21 $3,157 -13.15%
2023 $239,000 $239,000 15.21 $3,635 -17.34%
2022 $239,000 $239,000 18.4 $4,398 -3.87%
2021 $241,414 $239,000 19.14 $4,574 -2.45%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,247
Median age 56.3
Average household income $140,794
Family households 54.0%
Occupied housing units 580
Owner occupied units 88.5%
Average number of people per household 2.15
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $314,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $264,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 19 Church Street, Shokan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 19 Church Street, Shokan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 19 Church Street, Shokan

Here are the neighbors for 19 Church Street, Shokan.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
41 Pine Crest Dr, West Shokan 1,008 07/09/2001 $25,750
7 Pine Crest Dr, West Shokan 1,672 05/08/2025 $405,000
103-105 Brodhead Rd, West Shokan 2,000 11/29/2018 $508,200
25 Pine Crest Dr, West Shokan 2,376 08/20/2001 $34,900
47 Pine Crest Dr, West Shokan 2,232 04/26/2013 $400,000
42 Ridge Rd, Shokan 1,900 04/20/2010 $1
75 Turner Rd, West Shokan 1,848
3273 Route 28, Shokan 1,404 07/14/2016 $130,000