Ulster County  »  12481  »  Shokan Park Rd  »  55 Shokan Park Rd

55 Shokan Park Road, Shokan, NY 12481 Property Information

55 Shokan Park Road, Shokan, NY 12481 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 Shokan Park Road, Shokan, NY 12481
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 Shokan Park Road, Shokan
Zip code 12481
County Ulster
Municipality Olive
Parcel ID 46.5-4-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Shokan Park Road, Shokan

Property tax $3,226

Lot & Building Information for 55 Shokan Park Road, Shokan

Building sqft 988
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.5
Lot dimensions 88 ft X 120 ft
Frontage 88
Depth 120
Year built 1951
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 55 Shokan Park Road, Shokan

• • Improvements for 55 Shokan Park Road, Shokan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 Shokan Park Road, Shokan

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 55 Shokan Park Road, Shokan, NY 12481?

55 Shokan Park Road, Shokan, NY 12481 was built in 1951 and has a total of 988 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 55 Shokan Park Road, Shokan, NY 12481 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $244,500, the tax amount paid for 55 Shokan Park Road, Shokan, NY 12481 is $3,226.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 Shokan Park Road, Shokan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Shokan Park Road, Shokan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 55 Shokan Park Road, Shokan

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 55 Shokan Park Road, Shokan

Access detailed property tax data for 55 Shokan Park Road, Shokan, NY 12481. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,226
Market value $244,500
Assessed value $244,500

Assessment History for 55 Shokan Park Road, Shokan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Shokan Park Road, Shokan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $217,294 $185,200 13.1952 $2,444 -0.11%
2024 $203,628 $185,200 13.21 $2,446 -13.15%
2023 $185,200 $185,200 15.21 $2,817 +4.14%
2022 $147,000 $147,000 18.4 $2,705 +0.80%
2021 $141,616 $140,200 19.14 $2,683 -2.45%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 Shokan Park Road, Shokan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 Shokan Park Road, Shokan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Reginald Bennett Elementary School 4 Public 4-6 237 3.64
Woodstock Elementary School 5 Public K-3 149 6.90
Hudson Valley Sudbury School NR Private K-12 81 7.12
High Meadow School NR Private PK-8 137 7.35
High Meadow School NR Private PK-8 137 7.35

Nearest middle schools

Onteora Middle School 5 Public 7-8 171 3.64
Hudson Valley Sudbury School NR Private K-12 81 7.12
High Meadow School NR Private PK-8 137 7.35
Woodstock Day School NR Private PK-12 211 7.72
J Watson Bailey Middle School 3 Public 5-8 968 9.87

Nearest high schools

Onteora High School 8 Public 9-12 413 3.64
Hudson Valley Sudbury School NR Private K-12 81 7.12
Woodstock Day School NR Private PK-12 211 7.72
John A Coleman Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 180 9.33