Ulster County  »  12528  »  Crescent Ave  »  371 Crescent Ave

371 Crescent Avenue, Highland, NY 12528 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

371 Crescent Avenue, Highland, NY 12528
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 371 Crescent Avenue, Highland
Zip code 12528
County Ulster
Municipality Plattekill
Parcel ID 95.1-5-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 371 Crescent Avenue, Highland

Sale date 04/25/2013
Sale price $247,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,766

Lot & Building Information for 371 Crescent Avenue, Highland

Building sqft 1,352
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.4
Year built 1875
Stories 2
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 371 Crescent Avenue, Highland

• • Improvements for 371 Crescent Avenue, Highland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 371 Crescent Avenue, Highland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 371 Crescent Avenue, Highland, NY 12528?

371 Crescent Avenue, Highland, NY 12528 was built in 1875 and has a total of 1,352 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 371 Crescent Avenue, Highland, NY 12528 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $235,000, the tax amount paid for 371 Crescent Avenue, Highland, NY 12528 is $8,378.

When was 371 Crescent Avenue, Highland, NY 12528 last sold and what was the last sale price?

371 Crescent Avenue, Highland, NY 12528 was last sold in 04/25/2013 for $247,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 371 Crescent Avenue, Highland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 371 Crescent Avenue, Highland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/25/2013 $247,000
03/18/2005 $230,000
10/31/2002 $57,100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 371 Crescent Avenue, Highland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 371 Crescent Avenue, Highland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/25/2013 - D
05/01/2013 - R
Deed
03/18/2005 - D
03/29/2005 - R
Deed
03/16/2005 - D
03/29/2005 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
10/31/2002 - D
12/26/2002 - R
Deed
08/07/2002 - D
12/12/2002 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 371 Crescent Avenue, Highland

Access detailed property tax data for 371 Crescent Avenue, Highland, NY 12528. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,378
Current property tax $7,766
Market value $427,273
Assessed value $235,000

Assessment History for 371 Crescent Avenue, Highland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 371 Crescent Avenue, Highland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $405,172 $235,000 35.6513 $8,378 +59.59%
2024 $385,246 $235,000 22.34 $5,250 -9.04%
2023 $350,746 $235,000 24.56 $5,772 -15.19%
2022 $279,762 $235,000 28.96 $6,806 -3.18%
2021 $265,537 $235,000 29.91 $7,029 -2.89%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 371 Crescent Avenue, Highland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 371 Crescent Avenue, Highland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lenape Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 367 2.80
Montessori of New Paltz NR Private PK-K 20 3.11
Montessori of New Paltz NR Private PK-K 20 3.11
Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 3.77
Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 3.77

Nearest middle schools

New Paltz Middle School 6 Public 6-8 421 3.65
Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 3.77
Highland Middle School 5 Public 6-8 376 4.23
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 4.72
Highland Residential Center NR Public 7-12 50 5.67

Nearest high schools

Highland High School 7 Public 9-12 512 2.22
New Paltz Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 668 2.50
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 4.72
Highland Residential Center NR Public 7-12 50 5.67