Ulster County  »  12528  »  Jenkins Ln  »  5 Jenkins Ln

5 Jenkins Lane, Highland, NY 12528 Property Information

5 Jenkins Lane, Highland, NY 12528 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Jenkins Lane, Highland, NY 12528
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Jenkins Lane, Highland
Zip code 12528
County Ulster
Municipality Plattekill
Parcel ID 95.3-4-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Jenkins Lane, Highland

Sale date 10/20/2000
Sale price $125,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,055

Lot & Building Information for 5 Jenkins Lane, Highland

Building sqft 1,350
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.53
Year built 1966
Stories 1
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 5 Jenkins Lane, Highland

• • Improvements for 5 Jenkins Lane, Highland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Jenkins Lane, Highland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Jenkins Lane, Highland, NY 12528?

5 Jenkins Lane, Highland, NY 12528 was built in 1966 and has a total of 1,350 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Jenkins Lane, Highland, NY 12528 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $187,000, the tax amount paid for 5 Jenkins Lane, Highland, NY 12528 is $6,666.

When was 5 Jenkins Lane, Highland, NY 12528 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Jenkins Lane, Highland, NY 12528 was last sold in 10/20/2000 for $125,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Jenkins Lane, Highland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Jenkins Lane, Highland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/20/2000 $125,000
07/13/1999 $115,000
10/24/1997 $98,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Jenkins Lane, Highland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Jenkins Lane, Highland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/20/2000 - D
10/30/2000 - R
Deed
07/13/1999 - D
08/05/1999 - R
Deed
10/24/1997 - D
11/04/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Jenkins Lane, Highland

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Jenkins Lane, Highland, NY 12528. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,667
Current property tax $6,055
Market value $340,000
Assessed value $187,000

Assessment History for 5 Jenkins Lane, Highland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Jenkins Lane, Highland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $322,414 $187,000 35.6513 $6,667 +59.59%
2024 $306,557 $187,000 22.34 $4,178 -9.04%
2023 $279,104 $187,000 24.56 $4,593 -15.19%
2022 $222,619 $187,000 28.96 $5,416 -3.18%
2021 $211,299 $187,000 29.91 $5,593 -2.89%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Jenkins Lane, Highland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Jenkins Lane, Highland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lenape Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 367 3.69
Montessori of New Paltz NR Private PK-K 20 4.00
Montessori of New Paltz NR Private PK-K 20 4.00
Highland Elementary School 7 Public K-5 638 4.11
Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 4.78

Nearest middle schools

Highland Middle School 5 Public 6-8 376 3.97
New Paltz Middle School 6 Public 6-8 421 4.67
Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 4.78
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 5.11
Abilities First NR Private 82 5.30

Nearest high schools

Highland High School 7 Public 9-12 512 2.54
New Paltz Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 668 3.53
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 5.11