Ulster County  »  12589  »  Sunny Acres Rd  »  41 Sunny Acres Rd

41 Sunny Acres Road, Wallkill, NY 12589 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

41 Sunny Acres Road, Wallkill, NY 12589
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 41 Sunny Acres Road, Wallkill
Zip code 12589
County Ulster
Municipality Plattekill
Parcel ID 101.2-2-27.221

Sales & Tax Overview for 41 Sunny Acres Road, Wallkill

Sale date 03/28/2019
Sale price $180,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,047

Lot & Building Information for 41 Sunny Acres Road, Wallkill

Building sqft 1,838
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 5
Frontage 289
Year built 1975
Year last altered 2001
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height

Other Property Data for 41 Sunny Acres Road, Wallkill

• • Improvements for 41 Sunny Acres Road, Wallkill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 41 Sunny Acres Road, Wallkill

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 41 Sunny Acres Road, Wallkill, NY 12589?

41 Sunny Acres Road, Wallkill, NY 12589 was built in 1975 and has a total of 1,838 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 41 Sunny Acres Road, Wallkill, NY 12589 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $200,000, the tax amount paid for 41 Sunny Acres Road, Wallkill, NY 12589 is $7,047.

When was 41 Sunny Acres Road, Wallkill, NY 12589 last sold and what was the last sale price?

41 Sunny Acres Road, Wallkill, NY 12589 was last sold in 03/28/2019 for $180,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 41 Sunny Acres Road, Wallkill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 41 Sunny Acres Road, Wallkill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/28/2019 $180,000
07/09/2013 $150,000
03/14/2007 $200,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 41 Sunny Acres Road, Wallkill with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 41 Sunny Acres Road, Wallkill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/28/2019 - D
04/08/2019 - R
Deed
07/09/2013 - D
08/13/2013 - R
Deed
03/14/2007 - D
04/24/2007 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 41 Sunny Acres Road, Wallkill

Access detailed property tax data for 41 Sunny Acres Road, Wallkill, NY 12589. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,047
Market value $363,636
Assessed value $200,000

Assessment History for 41 Sunny Acres Road, Wallkill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 41 Sunny Acres Road, Wallkill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $344,828 $200,000 35.237 $7,047 +56.61%
2024 $327,869 $200,000 22.5 $4,500 -10.32%
2023 $298,507 $200,000 25.09 $5,018 -16.98%
2022 $238,095 $200,000 30.22 $6,044 -4.85%
2021 $225,989 $200,000 31.76 $6,352 -4.88%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 18,646
Median age 40.1
Average household income $135,980
Family households 72.0%
Occupied housing units 4,835
Owner occupied units 77.9%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1982
Median value for units with a mortgage $400,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $293,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 41 Sunny Acres Road, Wallkill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 41 Sunny Acres Road, Wallkill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 41 Sunny Acres Road, Wallkill

Here are the neighbors for 41 Sunny Acres Road, Wallkill.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
290 Freetown Rd, Wallkill 2,306 08/04/2004 $314,500
2041 Route 32, Modena 1,092 08/18/2023 $250,000
129 Patura Rd, Modena 2,310 08/22/1997 $27,500
795 Plattekill Ardonia Rd, Clintondale 3,236 04/17/2015 $259,900
10 Hillside Ln, Modena 02/23/2000 $17,500
50 Sunny Acres Rd, Wallkill 2,103 09/27/2019 $116,500
12 Neptune Ln, Modena 1,560 10/02/2015 $270,000
801 Plattekill Ardonia Rd, Clintondale 2,656 10/11/2018 $276,000
1959 Route 32, Gardiner 3,424 04/16/2021