Ulster County  »  12548  »  Route 32  »  1877 Route 32

1877 Route 32, Modena, NY 12548 Property Information

1877 Route 32, Modena, NY 12548 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1877 Route 32, Modena, NY 12548
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1877 Route 32, Modena
Zip code 12548
County Ulster
Municipality Plattekill
Parcel ID 101.1-6-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 1877 Route 32, Modena

Sale date 01/15/1997
Sale price $107,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,522

Lot & Building Information for 1877 Route 32, Modena

Building sqft 1,272
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.9
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 1877 Route 32, Modena

• • Improvements for 1877 Route 32, Modena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1877 Route 32, Modena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1877 Route 32, Modena, NY 12548?

1877 Route 32, Modena, NY 12548 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,272 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1877 Route 32, Modena, NY 12548 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $177,500, the tax amount paid for 1877 Route 32, Modena, NY 12548 is $6,254.

When was 1877 Route 32, Modena, NY 12548 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1877 Route 32, Modena, NY 12548 was last sold in 01/15/1997 for $107,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1877 Route 32, Modena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1877 Route 32, Modena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/15/1997 $107,000
10/28/1993 $104,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1877 Route 32, Modena with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1877 Route 32, Modena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/15/1997 - D
01/16/1997 - R
Deed
10/28/1993 - D
10/28/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1877 Route 32, Modena

Access detailed property tax data for 1877 Route 32, Modena, NY 12548. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,255
Current property tax $4,522
Market value $322,727
Assessed value $177,500

Assessment History for 1877 Route 32, Modena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1877 Route 32, Modena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $306,034 $177,500 35.237 $6,255 +56.61%
2024 $290,984 $177,500 22.5 $3,994 -10.32%
2023 $264,925 $177,500 25.09 $4,453 -16.98%
2022 $211,310 $177,500 30.22 $5,364 -4.85%
2021 $200,565 $177,500 31.76 $5,637 -4.88%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1877 Route 32, Modena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1877 Route 32, Modena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Plattekill Elementary School 6 Public K-6 405 3.04
Montessori of New Paltz NR Private PK-K 20 4.26
Montessori of New Paltz NR Private PK-K 20 4.26
Ostrander Elementary School 5 Public K-6 439 4.30
Lenape Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 367 4.32

Nearest middle schools

John G Borden Middle School 4 Public 7-8 432 4.50
Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 5.78
Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 6.50
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 6.73
New Paltz Middle School 6 Public 6-8 421 6.93

Nearest high schools

Wallkill Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,004 3.88
New Paltz Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 668 5.58
Marlboro Central High School 7 Public 9-12 628 7.23
Highland High School 7 Public 9-12 512 7.41
Chapel Field Christian High School NR Private 9-12 118 7.62

Neighbors for 1877 Route 32, Modena

Here are the neighbors for 1877 Route 32, Modena.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
790 Plattekill Ardonia Rd, Clintondale 3,072 11/13/2003 $285,000
16 Neptune Ln, Modena 2,080 07/16/2002 $228,000
1873 Route 32, Saugerties 1,056
113 Freetown Hwy, Wallkill 1,276
1865 Route 32, Saugerties 1,550 05/15/2020 $168,000
780 Plattekill Ardonia Rd, Clintondale 2,592 02/15/2013 $106,799
295 Freetown Rd, Wallkill 1,152 10/12/2017 $189,000
109 Freetown Hwy, Wallkill 1,533 11/13/2020 $292,500
800 Plattekill Ardonia Rd, Clintondale 1,056 12/13/2022 $440,000
1879-1881 Route 32, Saugerties 1,816 11/27/2024 $1
1887-1895 Route 32, Saugerties 663 12/08/2020
76 Ridge Rd, Wallkill 1,008 12/10/2001 $125,000
843 Plattekill Ardonia Rd, Clintondale 1,768 02/21/2006 $1
119 Freetown Hwy, Wallkill 4,058 01/05/2004 $100,000
492 Plattekill Ardonia Rd, Wallkill 1,196 09/05/2019 $5,000
1855 Route 32, Modena 1,743 08/02/2006 $350,000
1851 Route 32, Modena 2,052 07/21/2003 $75,000
1883 Route 32, Modena 2,072 10/27/2015 $255,000
7 Pluto Ln, Modena 3,062 01/13/2012 $325,000
806 Plattekill Ardonia Rd, Clintondale 2,632 09/06/2019 $280,000