Ulster County  »  12548  »  Freetown Hwy  »  422 Freetown Hwy

422 Freetown Highway, Modena, NY 12548 Property Information

422 Freetown Highway, Modena, NY 12548 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

422 Freetown Highway, Modena, NY 12548
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 422 Freetown Highway, Modena
Zip code 12548
County Ulster
Municipality Plattekill
Parcel ID 101.2-3-2.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 422 Freetown Highway, Modena

Sale date 05/17/2022
Sale price $51,500
Arm's length
Property tax $3,044

Lot & Building Information for 422 Freetown Highway, Modena

Building class Mobile Home (270)
Acreage 1.57
Year built 2021
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 422 Freetown Highway, Modena

• • Improvements for 422 Freetown Highway, Modena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 422 Freetown Highway, Modena

When was 422 Freetown Highway, Modena, NY 12548 built?

422 Freetown Highway, Modena, NY 12548 was built in 2021.

What is the assessed value of 422 Freetown Highway, Modena, NY 12548 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $86,400, the tax amount paid for 422 Freetown Highway, Modena, NY 12548 is $3,044.

When was 422 Freetown Highway, Modena, NY 12548 last sold and what was the last sale price?

422 Freetown Highway, Modena, NY 12548 was last sold in 05/17/2022 for $51,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 422 Freetown Highway, Modena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 422 Freetown Highway, Modena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/17/2022 $51,500
07/09/2019 $15,050
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 422 Freetown Highway, Modena with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 422 Freetown Highway, Modena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/17/2022 - D
06/28/2022 - R
Deed
07/09/2019 - D
07/15/2019 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 422 Freetown Highway, Modena

Access detailed property tax data for 422 Freetown Highway, Modena, NY 12548. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,044
Market value $157,091
Assessed value $86,400

Assessment History for 422 Freetown Highway, Modena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 422 Freetown Highway, Modena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $148,966 $86,400 35.237 $3,044 +172.25%
2024 $81,475 $49,700 22.5 $1,118 -10.32%
2023 $74,179 $49,700 25.09 $1,247 -42.69%
2022 $85,714 $72,000 30.22 $2,176 -4.85%
2021 $81,356 $72,000 31.76 $2,287 -4.88%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 422 Freetown Highway, Modena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 422 Freetown Highway, Modena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Plattekill Elementary School 6 Public K-6 405 2.91
Lenape Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 367 3.65
Montessori of New Paltz NR Private PK-K 20 3.70
Montessori of New Paltz NR Private PK-K 20 3.70
Leptondale Elementary School 4 Public K-6 464 5.06

Nearest middle schools

Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 5.23
John G Borden Middle School 4 Public 7-8 432 5.88
New Paltz Middle School 6 Public 6-8 421 6.15
Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 6.81
Marlboro Middle School 4 Public 6-8 433 6.90

Nearest high schools

New Paltz Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 668 4.73
Wallkill Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,004 5.27
Highland High School 7 Public 9-12 512 6.09
Marlboro Central High School 7 Public 9-12 628 6.35