8 Appletree Drive, Gardiner, NY 12525 Property Information
8 Appletree Drive, Gardiner, NY 12525 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 Appletree Drive, Gardiner |
| Zip code | 12525 |
| County | Ulster |
| Municipality | Plattekill |
| Parcel ID | 101.3-6-4 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Appletree Drive, Gardiner
| Sale date | 08/28/2020 |
| Sale price | $300,500 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $7,893 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 Appletree Drive, Gardiner
| Building sqft | 1,696 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.83 |
| Year built | 1986 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Rooms | 6 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Split level |
| Condition | Good |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Wallkill |
Other Property Data for 8 Appletree Drive, Gardiner
- • Improvements for 8 Appletree Drive, Gardiner , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Appletree Drive, Gardiner
8 Appletree Drive, Gardiner, NY 12525 was built in 1986 and has a total of 1,696 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8 Appletree Drive, Gardiner, NY 12525 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $224,000, the tax amount paid for 8 Appletree Drive, Gardiner, NY 12525 is $7,893.
When was 8 Appletree Drive, Gardiner, NY 12525 last sold and what was the last sale price?8 Appletree Drive, Gardiner, NY 12525 was last sold in 08/28/2020 for $300,500.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Appletree Drive, Gardiner
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Appletree Drive, Gardiner, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 8 Appletree Drive, Gardiner
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8 Appletree Drive, Gardiner
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Appletree Drive, Gardiner, NY 12525. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $7,893 |
| Market value | $407,273 |
| Assessed value | $224,000 |
Assessment History for 8 Appletree Drive, Gardiner
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Appletree Drive, Gardiner, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $386,207 | $224,000 | 35.237 | $7,893 | +56.61% |
| 2024 | $367,213 | $224,000 | 22.5 | $5,040 | -10.32% |
| 2023 | $334,328 | $224,000 | 25.09 | $5,620 | -16.98% |
| 2022 | $266,667 | $224,000 | 30.22 | $6,769 | -4.85% |
| 2021 | $253,107 | $224,000 | 31.76 | $7,114 | -4.88% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Appletree Drive, Gardiner, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Appletree Drive, Gardiner to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ostrander Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-6 | 439 | 3.28 |
| Plattekill Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-6 | 405 | 3.52 |
| Leptondale Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-6 | 464 | 4.73 |
| Montessori of New Paltz | NR | Private | PK-K | 20 | 4.95 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John G Borden Middle School | 4 | Public | 7-8 | 432 | 3.50 |
| Most Precious Blood School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 135 | 5.82 |
| Mountain Laurel Waldorf School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 88 | 6.41 |
| Leptondale Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 97 | 6.44 |
| Chapel Field Christian School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 277 | 6.58 |
Nearest high schools