Ulster County  »  12589  »  Overland Dr  »  47 Overland Dr

47 Overland Drive, Wallkill, NY 12589 Property Information

47 Overland Drive, Wallkill, NY 12589 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

47 Overland Drive, Wallkill, NY 12589
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 47 Overland Drive, Wallkill
Zip code 12589
County Ulster
Municipality Plattekill
Parcel ID 101.20-2-19

Sales & Tax Overview for 47 Overland Drive, Wallkill

Sale date 01/11/2024
Sale price $85,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,555

Lot & Building Information for 47 Overland Drive, Wallkill

Building sqft 706
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.46
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 47 Overland Drive, Wallkill

• • Improvements for 47 Overland Drive, Wallkill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 47 Overland Drive, Wallkill

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 47 Overland Drive, Wallkill, NY 12589?

47 Overland Drive, Wallkill, NY 12589 was built in 1950 and has a total of 706 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 47 Overland Drive, Wallkill, NY 12589 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $72,500, the tax amount paid for 47 Overland Drive, Wallkill, NY 12589 is $2,554.

When was 47 Overland Drive, Wallkill, NY 12589 last sold and what was the last sale price?

47 Overland Drive, Wallkill, NY 12589 was last sold in 01/11/2024 for $85,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 47 Overland Drive, Wallkill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 47 Overland Drive, Wallkill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/11/2024 $85,000
07/14/2023 $85,000
03/22/2022 $52,900
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 47 Overland Drive, Wallkill with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 47 Overland Drive, Wallkill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/11/2024 - D
01/23/2024 - R
Deed
07/14/2023 - D
08/04/2023 - R
Deed
03/22/2022 - D
03/23/2022 - R
Deed
09/05/2019 - D
09/17/2019 - R
Deed
08/04/2016 - D
08/24/2016 - R
Deed
04/21/2003 - D
05/05/2003 - R
Deed
01/15/2003 - D
02/14/2003 - R
Deed
02/09/2001 - D
04/04/2001 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
07/10/1996 - D
08/20/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 47 Overland Drive, Wallkill

Access detailed property tax data for 47 Overland Drive, Wallkill, NY 12589. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,555
Market value $131,818
Assessed value $72,500

Assessment History for 47 Overland Drive, Wallkill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 47 Overland Drive, Wallkill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $125,000 $72,500 35.237 $2,555 +56.61%
2024 $118,852 $72,500 22.5 $1,631 -10.32%
2023 $108,209 $72,500 25.09 $1,819 -16.98%
2022 $86,310 $72,500 30.22 $2,191 -4.85%
2021 $81,921 $72,500 31.76 $2,303 -4.88%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 47 Overland Drive, Wallkill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 47 Overland Drive, Wallkill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Plattekill Elementary School 6 Public K-6 405 0.92
Leptondale Elementary School 4 Public K-6 464 3.09
Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 4.65
Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 4.65
Marlboro Elementary School 5 Public K-5 761 5.03

Nearest middle schools

Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 4.65
Marlboro Middle School 4 Public 6-8 433 4.81
John G Borden Middle School 4 Public 7-8 432 6.10
Meadow Hill Global Explorations Magnet School 5 Public K-8 1,013 6.93
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 175 7.28

Nearest high schools

Marlboro Central High School 7 Public 9-12 628 4.10
Wallkill Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,004 5.61
New Paltz Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 668 6.96