Ulster County  »  12589  »  Plattekill Ardonia Rd  »  222 Plattekill Ardonia Rd

222 Plattekill Ardonia Road, Wallkill, NY 12589 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

222 Plattekill Ardonia Road, Wallkill, NY 12589
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 222 Plattekill Ardonia Road, Wallkill
Zip code 12589
County Ulster
Municipality Plattekill
Parcel ID 101.4-6-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 222 Plattekill Ardonia Road, Wallkill

Sale date 02/07/2025
Sale price $387,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,858

Lot & Building Information for 222 Plattekill Ardonia Road, Wallkill

Building sqft 2,270
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.5
Year built 1960
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 222 Plattekill Ardonia Road, Wallkill

• • Improvements for 222 Plattekill Ardonia Road, Wallkill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 222 Plattekill Ardonia Road, Wallkill

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 222 Plattekill Ardonia Road, Wallkill, NY 12589?

222 Plattekill Ardonia Road, Wallkill, NY 12589 was built in 1960 and has a total of 2,270 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 222 Plattekill Ardonia Road, Wallkill, NY 12589 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $223,000, the tax amount paid for 222 Plattekill Ardonia Road, Wallkill, NY 12589 is $7,857.

When was 222 Plattekill Ardonia Road, Wallkill, NY 12589 last sold?

222 Plattekill Ardonia Road, Wallkill, NY 12589 was last sold in 02/27/2025.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 222 Plattekill Ardonia Road, Wallkill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 222 Plattekill Ardonia Road, Wallkill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/07/2025 $387,000

Title Documents for 222 Plattekill Ardonia Road, Wallkill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/27/2025 - D
03/31/2025 - R
Deed
02/07/2025 - D
03/31/2025 - R
Deed
02/07/2025 - D
03/06/2025 - R
Deed
02/07/2025 - D
03/10/2025 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
01/24/2025 - D
03/26/2025 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 222 Plattekill Ardonia Road, Wallkill

Access detailed property tax data for 222 Plattekill Ardonia Road, Wallkill, NY 12589. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,858
Market value $405,455
Assessed value $223,000

Assessment History for 222 Plattekill Ardonia Road, Wallkill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 222 Plattekill Ardonia Road, Wallkill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $384,483 $223,000 35.237 $7,858 +56.61%
2024 $365,574 $223,000 22.5 $5,018 -10.32%
2023 $332,836 $223,000 25.09 $5,595 -16.98%
2022 $265,476 $223,000 30.22 $6,739 -4.85%
2021 $251,977 $223,000 31.76 $7,082 -4.88%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 222 Plattekill Ardonia Road, Wallkill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 222 Plattekill Ardonia Road, Wallkill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Plattekill Elementary School 6 Public K-6 405 0.86
Leptondale Elementary School 4 Public K-6 464 3.14
Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 4.79
Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 4.79
Fostertown Etc Magnet School 6 Public K-5 588 5.50

Nearest middle schools

Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 4.79
Marlboro Middle School 4 Public 6-8 433 5.29
John G Borden Middle School 4 Public 7-8 432 5.73
Meadow Hill Global Explorations Magnet School 5 Public K-8 1,013 7.07
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 7.30

Nearest high schools

Marlboro Central High School 7 Public 9-12 628 4.58
Wallkill Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,004 5.22