Ulster County  »  12528  »  South St  »  791 South St

791 South Street, Highland, NY 12528 Property Information

791 South Street, Highland, NY 12528 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

791 South Street, Highland, NY 12528
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 791 South Street, Highland
Zip code 12528
County Ulster
Municipality Plattekill
Parcel ID 102.3-2-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 791 South Street, Highland

Sale date 05/15/2015
Sale price $285,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,803

Lot & Building Information for 791 South Street, Highland

Building sqft 1,788
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 3.3
Year built 1940
Year last altered 2003
Stories 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 791 South Street, Highland

• • Improvements for 791 South Street, Highland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 791 South Street, Highland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 791 South Street, Highland, NY 12528?

791 South Street, Highland, NY 12528 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,788 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 791 South Street, Highland, NY 12528 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $210,200, the tax amount paid for 791 South Street, Highland, NY 12528 is $7,406.

When was 791 South Street, Highland, NY 12528 last sold and what was the last sale price?

791 South Street, Highland, NY 12528 was last sold in 05/15/2015 for $285,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 791 South Street, Highland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 791 South Street, Highland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/15/2015 $285,000
08/02/2002 $166,757
09/14/1999 $84,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 791 South Street, Highland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 791 South Street, Highland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/15/2015 - D
05/19/2015 - R
Deed
08/02/2002 - D
08/30/2002 - R
Deed
09/14/1999 - D
10/04/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 791 South Street, Highland

Access detailed property tax data for 791 South Street, Highland, NY 12528. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,407
Current property tax $6,803
Market value $382,182
Assessed value $210,200

Assessment History for 791 South Street, Highland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 791 South Street, Highland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $362,414 $210,200 35.237 $7,407 +56.61%
2024 $344,590 $210,200 22.5 $4,730 -10.32%
2023 $313,731 $210,200 25.09 $5,274 -16.98%
2022 $250,238 $210,200 30.22 $6,352 -4.85%
2021 $237,514 $210,200 31.76 $6,676 -4.88%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 791 South Street, Highland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 791 South Street, Highland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Plattekill Elementary School 6 Public K-6 405 2.52
Marlboro Elementary School 5 Public K-5 761 4.17
Leptondale Elementary School 4 Public K-6 464 4.54
Sheafe Road Elementary School 7 Public K-6 575 5.49
Nassau School NR Public K-2 290 5.60

Nearest middle schools

Marlboro Middle School 4 Public 6-8 433 3.95
Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 5.91
Orville A Todd Middle School 7 Public 6-8 359 5.95
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 175 6.28
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 6.77

Nearest high schools

Marlboro Central High School 7 Public 9-12 628 3.46
Highland High School 7 Public 9-12 512 6.11
New Paltz Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 668 6.35
Spackenkill High School 8 Public 9-12 526 6.53