Ulster County  »  12528  »  South St  »  623 South St

623 South Street, Highland, NY 12528 Property Information

623 South Street, Highland, NY 12528 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

623 South Street, Highland, NY 12528
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 623 South Street, Highland
Zip code 12528
County Ulster
Municipality Plattekill
Parcel ID 102.1-4-24

Sales & Tax Overview for 623 South Street, Highland

Sale date 07/22/2016
Sale price $225,500
Arm's length
Property tax $7,183

Lot & Building Information for 623 South Street, Highland

Building sqft 1,638
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.69
Year built 1994
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 623 South Street, Highland

• • Improvements for 623 South Street, Highland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 623 South Street, Highland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 623 South Street, Highland, NY 12528?

623 South Street, Highland, NY 12528 was built in 1994 and has a total of 1,638 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 623 South Street, Highland, NY 12528 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $219,000, the tax amount paid for 623 South Street, Highland, NY 12528 is $7,183.

When was 623 South Street, Highland, NY 12528 last sold and what was the last sale price?

623 South Street, Highland, NY 12528 was last sold in 07/22/2016 for $225,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 623 South Street, Highland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 623 South Street, Highland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/22/2016 $225,500
09/27/2011 $191,500
11/24/2010 $60,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 623 South Street, Highland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 623 South Street, Highland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/22/2016 - D
08/10/2016 - R
Deed
09/27/2011 - D
09/29/2011 - R
Deed
11/24/2010 - D
12/09/2010 - R
Deed
08/20/2010 - D
09/01/2010 - R
Deed
03/21/2006 - D
04/03/2006 - R
Deed
03/21/2006 - D
04/03/2006 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 623 South Street, Highland

Access detailed property tax data for 623 South Street, Highland, NY 12528. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,183
Market value $398,182
Assessed value $219,000

Assessment History for 623 South Street, Highland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 623 South Street, Highland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $377,586 $219,000 32.8 $7,183 +54.14%
2024 $359,016 $219,000 21.28 $4,660 -14.71%
2023 $326,866 $219,000 24.95 $5,464 -21.17%
2022 $260,714 $219,000 31.65 $6,931 -5.18%
2021 $247,458 $219,000 33.38 $7,310 -6.84%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 623 South Street, Highland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 623 South Street, Highland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Plattekill Elementary School 6 Public K-6 405 3.51
Lenape Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 367 4.75
Marlboro Elementary School 5 Public K-5 761 4.89
Montessori of New Paltz NR Private PK-K 20 4.97
Montessori of New Paltz NR Private PK-K 20 4.97

Nearest middle schools

Marlboro Middle School 4 Public 6-8 433 4.69
Orville A Todd Middle School 7 Public 6-8 359 5.65
Highland Middle School 5 Public 6-8 376 5.83
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 6.05
Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 6.21

Nearest high schools

Marlboro Central High School 7 Public 9-12 628 4.40
Highland High School 7 Public 9-12 512 4.83
New Paltz Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 668 5.19
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 6.05