Ulster County  »  12589  »  Forest Rd  »  314 Forest Rd

314 Forest Road, Wallkill, NY 12589 Property Information

314 Forest Road, Wallkill, NY 12589 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

314 Forest Road, Wallkill, NY 12589
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 314 Forest Road, Wallkill
Zip code 12589
County Ulster
Municipality Plattekill
Parcel ID 107.1-4-19

Sales & Tax Overview for 314 Forest Road, Wallkill

Sale date 04/26/2013
Sale price $240,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,448

Lot & Building Information for 314 Forest Road, Wallkill

Building sqft 1,394
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.3
Year built 1968
Stories 1
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 314 Forest Road, Wallkill

• • Improvements for 314 Forest Road, Wallkill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 314 Forest Road, Wallkill

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 314 Forest Road, Wallkill, NY 12589?

314 Forest Road, Wallkill, NY 12589 was built in 1968 and has a total of 1,394 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 314 Forest Road, Wallkill, NY 12589 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $228,500, the tax amount paid for 314 Forest Road, Wallkill, NY 12589 is $8,051.

When was 314 Forest Road, Wallkill, NY 12589 last sold and what was the last sale price?

314 Forest Road, Wallkill, NY 12589 was last sold in 04/26/2013 for $240,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 314 Forest Road, Wallkill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 314 Forest Road, Wallkill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/26/2013 $240,000

Title Documents for 314 Forest Road, Wallkill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/26/2013 - D
05/02/2013 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 314 Forest Road, Wallkill

Access detailed property tax data for 314 Forest Road, Wallkill, NY 12589. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,052
Current property tax $7,448
Market value $415,455
Assessed value $228,500

Assessment History for 314 Forest Road, Wallkill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 314 Forest Road, Wallkill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $393,966 $228,500 35.237 $8,052 +56.61%
2024 $374,590 $228,500 22.5 $5,141 -10.32%
2023 $341,045 $228,500 25.09 $5,733 -16.98%
2022 $272,024 $228,500 30.22 $6,905 -4.85%
2021 $258,192 $228,500 31.76 $7,257 -4.88%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 314 Forest Road, Wallkill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 314 Forest Road, Wallkill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Plattekill Elementary School 6 Public K-6 405 2.10
Leptondale Elementary School 4 Public K-6 464 2.24
Ostrander Elementary School 5 Public K-6 439 3.14
Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 3.89
Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 3.89

Nearest middle schools

John G Borden Middle School 4 Public 7-8 432 3.22
Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 3.89
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 4.66
Meadow Hill Global Explorations Magnet School 5 Public K-8 1,013 5.90
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 6.97

Nearest high schools

Wallkill Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,004 2.81
Marlboro Central High School 7 Public 9-12 628 6.56
Chapel Field Christian High School NR Private 9-12 118 6.88
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 6.97