Ulster County  »  12589  »  Church St  »  6 Church St

6 Church Street, Wallkill, NY 12589 Property Information

6 Church Street, Wallkill, NY 12589 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Church Street, Wallkill, NY 12589
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Church Street, Wallkill
Zip code 12589
County Ulster
Municipality Plattekill
Parcel ID 107.2-3-20.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Church Street, Wallkill

Sale date 09/26/2019
Sale price $278,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,510

Lot & Building Information for 6 Church Street, Wallkill

Building sqft 1,976
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.4
Year built 1991
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 6 Church Street, Wallkill

• • Improvements for 6 Church Street, Wallkill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Church Street, Wallkill

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Church Street, Wallkill, NY 12589?

6 Church Street, Wallkill, NY 12589 was built in 1991 and has a total of 1,976 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Church Street, Wallkill, NY 12589 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $241,500, the tax amount paid for 6 Church Street, Wallkill, NY 12589 is $8,509.

When was 6 Church Street, Wallkill, NY 12589 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Church Street, Wallkill, NY 12589 was last sold in 09/26/2019 for $278,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Church Street, Wallkill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Church Street, Wallkill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/26/2019 $278,000
07/06/2016 $257,000
12/07/2006 $265,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Church Street, Wallkill with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6 Church Street, Wallkill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/26/2019 - D
10/09/2019 - R
Deed
07/06/2016 - D
07/26/2016 - R
Deed
12/07/2006 - D
12/18/2006 - R
Deed
04/03/2006 - D
04/27/2006 - R
Deed
01/11/2005 - D
02/08/2005 - R
Deed
09/25/2001 - D
10/05/2001 - R
Deed
11/17/1997 - D
11/20/1997 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Church Street, Wallkill

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Church Street, Wallkill, NY 12589. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,510
Market value $439,091
Assessed value $241,500

Assessment History for 6 Church Street, Wallkill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Church Street, Wallkill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $416,379 $241,500 35.237 $8,510 +56.61%
2024 $395,902 $241,500 22.5 $5,434 -10.32%
2023 $360,448 $241,500 25.09 $6,059 -16.98%
2022 $287,500 $241,500 30.22 $7,298 -4.85%
2021 $272,881 $241,500 31.76 $7,670 -4.88%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Church Street, Wallkill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Church Street, Wallkill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Plattekill Elementary School 6 Public K-6 405 1.19
Leptondale Elementary School 4 Public K-6 464 1.51
Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 3.29
Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 3.29
Ostrander Elementary School 5 Public K-6 439 4.25

Nearest middle schools

Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 3.29
John G Borden Middle School 4 Public 7-8 432 4.32
Meadow Hill Global Explorations Magnet School 5 Public K-8 1,013 5.49
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 5.49
Marlboro Middle School 4 Public 6-8 433 6.29

Nearest high schools

Wallkill Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,004 3.93
Marlboro Central High School 7 Public 9-12 628 5.45
Newburgh Free Academy Main Campus 3 Public 9-12 3,433 7.40