Ulster County  »  12589  »  Forest Rd  »  371 Forest Rd

371 Forest Road, Wallkill, NY 12589 Property Information

371 Forest Road, Wallkill, NY 12589 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

371 Forest Road, Wallkill, NY 12589
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 371 Forest Road, Wallkill
Zip code 12589
County Ulster
Municipality Plattekill
Parcel ID 107.1-3-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 371 Forest Road, Wallkill

Sale date 10/22/2004
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,106

Lot & Building Information for 371 Forest Road, Wallkill

Building sqft 1,556
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 81.8
Year built 1800
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 371 Forest Road, Wallkill

• • Improvements for 371 Forest Road, Wallkill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 371 Forest Road, Wallkill

How many sq. ft. does 371 Forest Road, Wallkill, NY 12589 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 371 Forest Road, Wallkill, NY 12589 has a total of 1,556 square feet and a current price per square foot of $0.

What is the year built & the current market value of 371 Forest Road, Wallkill, NY 12589?

371 Forest Road, Wallkill, NY 12589 was built in 1800 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $846,364.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 371 Forest Road, Wallkill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 371 Forest Road, Wallkill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/22/2004 $1
10/19/2001 $178,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 371 Forest Road, Wallkill with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 371 Forest Road, Wallkill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/22/2004 - D
04/05/2005 - R
Deed
10/19/2001 - D
11/02/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 371 Forest Road, Wallkill

Access detailed property tax data for 371 Forest Road, Wallkill, NY 12589. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $16,403
Current property tax $5,106
Market value $846,364
Assessed value $465,500

Assessment History for 371 Forest Road, Wallkill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 371 Forest Road, Wallkill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $802,586 $465,500 35.237 $16,403 +56.61%
2024 $763,115 $465,500 22.5 $10,474 -10.32%
2023 $694,776 $465,500 25.09 $11,679 -16.98%
2022 $554,167 $465,500 30.22 $14,067 -4.85%
2021 $525,989 $465,500 31.76 $14,784 -4.88%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 18,646
Median age 40.1
Average household income $135,980
Family households 72.0%
Occupied housing units 4,835
Owner occupied units 77.9%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1982
Median value for units with a mortgage $400,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $293,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 371 Forest Road, Wallkill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 371 Forest Road, Wallkill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 371 Forest Road, Wallkill

Here are the neighbors for 371 Forest Road, Wallkill.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
343 Forest Rd, Wallkill 1,512 11/09/2022 $10
299 Prospect Hill Rd, Wallkill 1,560
342 Forest Rd, Wallkill 2,832 06/13/2019
93 Hunt Rd, Wallkill 2,314 01/27/2004 $1
8 Summerset Dr, Wallkill 2,244 02/08/2023
99 Hunt Rd, Wallkill 1,940 09/03/2014 $190,000
337 Forest Rd, Wallkill 1,088 02/27/2023
45 Hammond Ln, Wallkill 09/22/2023 $128,000
38 Quaker St, Wallkill 1,552 03/15/2003 $1
6 Summerset Dr, Wallkill 2,592 12/19/2024 $659,000
70 Quaker St, Wallkill 2,280 07/19/2024 $190,416