Ulster County  »  12589  »  Old Unionville Rd  »  71 Old Unionville Rd

71 Old Unionville Road, Wallkill, NY 12589 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

71 Old Unionville Road, Wallkill, NY 12589
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 71 Old Unionville Road, Wallkill
Zip code 12589
County Ulster
Municipality Plattekill
Parcel ID 107.8-2-24

Sales & Tax Overview for 71 Old Unionville Road, Wallkill

Sale date 01/02/2002
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,282

Lot & Building Information for 71 Old Unionville Road, Wallkill

Building sqft 3,396
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 4.7
Year built 1975
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height

Other Property Data for 71 Old Unionville Road, Wallkill

• • Improvements for 71 Old Unionville Road, Wallkill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 71 Old Unionville Road, Wallkill

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 71 Old Unionville Road, Wallkill, NY 12589?

71 Old Unionville Road, Wallkill, NY 12589 was built in 1975 and has a total of 3,396 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 71 Old Unionville Road, Wallkill, NY 12589 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $270,000, the tax amount paid for 71 Old Unionville Road, Wallkill, NY 12589 is $9,513.

When was 71 Old Unionville Road, Wallkill, NY 12589 last sold and what was the last sale price?

71 Old Unionville Road, Wallkill, NY 12589 was last sold in 01/02/2002 for $1.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 71 Old Unionville Road, Wallkill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 71 Old Unionville Road, Wallkill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/02/2002 $1

Title Documents for 71 Old Unionville Road, Wallkill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/02/2002 - D
05/14/2002 - R
Deed
(Grant deed)
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 71 Old Unionville Road, Wallkill

Access detailed property tax data for 71 Old Unionville Road, Wallkill, NY 12589. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,514
Current property tax $8,282
Market value $490,909
Assessed value $270,000

Assessment History for 71 Old Unionville Road, Wallkill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 71 Old Unionville Road, Wallkill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $465,517 $270,000 35.237 $9,514 +56.61%
2024 $442,623 $270,000 22.5 $6,075 -10.32%
2023 $402,985 $270,000 25.09 $6,774 -16.98%
2022 $321,429 $270,000 30.22 $8,159 -4.85%
2021 $305,085 $270,000 31.76 $8,575 -4.88%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 18,646
Median age 40.1
Average household income $135,980
Family households 72.0%
Occupied housing units 4,835
Owner occupied units 77.9%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1982
Median value for units with a mortgage $400,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $293,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 71 Old Unionville Road, Wallkill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 71 Old Unionville Road, Wallkill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 71 Old Unionville Road, Wallkill

Here are the neighbors for 71 Old Unionville Road, Wallkill.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
81 Old Unionville Rd, Wallkill 1,644 04/01/2019 $254,400
117 Old Unionville Rd, Wallkill 2,260 07/17/2006 $360,000
79 Plattekill Ardonia Rd, Wallkill 1,672 05/25/2004 $10
61 Plattekill Ardonia Rd, Wallkill
99 New Unionville Rd, Wallkill 1,456
93 Quaker St, Wallkill 2,728 01/11/2002 $245,660
117 Quaker St, Wallkill 2,450 10/31/2019 $298,400
69 Old Unionville Rd, Wallkill 3,240 01/21/2003 $315,000
71 Plattekill Ardonia Rd, Wallkill 1,612 11/20/2017 $154,000