Ulster County  »  12446  »  Samsonville Rd  »  1840 Samsonville Rd

1840 Samsonville Road, Kerhonkson, NY 12446 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1840 Samsonville Road, Kerhonkson, NY 12446
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1840 Samsonville Road, Kerhonkson
Zip code 12446
County Ulster
Municipality Rochester
Parcel ID 60.1-2-18.120

Sales & Tax Overview for 1840 Samsonville Road, Kerhonkson

Sale date 07/10/2017
Sale price $444,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,977

Lot & Building Information for 1840 Samsonville Road, Kerhonkson

Building sqft 1,728
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 10.1
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 1840 Samsonville Road, Kerhonkson

• • Improvements for 1840 Samsonville Road, Kerhonkson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1840 Samsonville Road, Kerhonkson

How many sq. ft. does 1840 Samsonville Road, Kerhonkson, NY 12446 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 1840 Samsonville Road, Kerhonkson, NY 12446 has a total of 1,728 square feet and a current price per square foot of $256.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1840 Samsonville Road, Kerhonkson, NY 12446?

1840 Samsonville Road, Kerhonkson, NY 12446 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $888,302.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1840 Samsonville Road, Kerhonkson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1840 Samsonville Road, Kerhonkson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/10/2017 $444,000
04/07/2015 $1
04/20/2009 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1840 Samsonville Road, Kerhonkson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1840 Samsonville Road, Kerhonkson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/10/2017 - D
07/11/2017 - R
Deed
04/07/2015 - D
06/17/2015 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
04/20/2009 - D
08/04/2009 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
11/18/2005 - D
12/02/2005 - R
Deed
11/18/2005 - D
12/02/2005 - R
Deed
03/02/2001 - D
03/06/2001 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1840 Samsonville Road, Kerhonkson

Access detailed property tax data for 1840 Samsonville Road, Kerhonkson, NY 12446. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,977
Market value $888,302
Assessed value $470,800

Assessment History for 1840 Samsonville Road, Kerhonkson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1840 Samsonville Road, Kerhonkson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $811,724 $470,800 23.3158 $10,977 +50.52%
2024 $747,302 $470,800 15.49 $7,293 -11.69%
2023 $653,889 $470,800 17.54 $8,258 -21.87%
2022 $470,800 $470,800 22.45 $10,569 -2.77%
2021 $470,800 $470,800 23.09 $10,871 +4.29%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 5,414
Median age 42.8
Average household income $123,556
Family households 69.9%
Occupied housing units 2,393
Owner occupied units 76.8%
Average number of people per household 2.25
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $293,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $299,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1840 Samsonville Road, Kerhonkson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1840 Samsonville Road, Kerhonkson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1840 Samsonville Road, Kerhonkson

Here are the neighbors for 1840 Samsonville Road, Kerhonkson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2044 Queens Hwy, Kerhonkson 2,002
70 Wynkoop Dr, Kerhonkson 1,500 07/26/2021 $430,000
2010 Queens Hwy, Kerhonkson 1,364
205 Dewitt Rd, Kerhonkson 2,100 09/06/2016 $1
1160-1164 Queens Hwy, Kerhonkson 02/14/1995 $1
93 Wynkoop Dr, Kerhonkson 09/09/2013 $1
132 Schwabie Tpke, Kerhonkson 3,435 07/31/2007 $330,000
32 Ryan Pl, Kerhonkson 1,560 05/18/2009 $1
133 Sundown Rd, Kerhonkson 676 02/27/2025 $65,000