Ulster County  »  12446  »  Samsonville Rd  »  492 Samsonville Rd

492 Samsonville Road, Kerhonkson, NY 12446 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

492 Samsonville Road, Kerhonkson, NY 12446
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 492 Samsonville Road, Kerhonkson
Zip code 12446
County Ulster
Municipality Rochester
Parcel ID 68.3-1-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 492 Samsonville Road, Kerhonkson

Property tax $1,177

Lot & Building Information for 492 Samsonville Road, Kerhonkson

Building sqft 960
Total sqft 1,760
Building class Private Hunting and Fishing Clubs (920)
Acreage 14
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1960
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height

Other Property Data for 492 Samsonville Road, Kerhonkson

• • Improvements for 492 Samsonville Road, Kerhonkson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 492 Samsonville Road, Kerhonkson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 492 Samsonville Road, Kerhonkson, NY 12446?

492 Samsonville Road, Kerhonkson, NY 12446 was built in 1960 and has a total of 960 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 492 Samsonville Road, Kerhonkson, NY 12446 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $50,500, the tax amount paid for 492 Samsonville Road, Kerhonkson, NY 12446 is $1,177.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 492 Samsonville Road, Kerhonkson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 492 Samsonville Road, Kerhonkson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 492 Samsonville Road, Kerhonkson

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 492 Samsonville Road, Kerhonkson

Access detailed property tax data for 492 Samsonville Road, Kerhonkson, NY 12446. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,177
Market value $95,283
Assessed value $50,500

Assessment History for 492 Samsonville Road, Kerhonkson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 492 Samsonville Road, Kerhonkson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $87,069 $50,500 23.3158 $1,177 +50.52%
2024 $80,159 $50,500 15.49 $782 -11.69%
2023 $70,139 $50,500 17.54 $886 -21.87%
2022 $50,500 $50,500 22.45 $1,134 -2.77%
2021 $50,500 $50,500 23.09 $1,166 -2.53%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 5,414
Median age 42.8
Average household income $123,556
Family households 69.9%
Occupied housing units 2,393
Owner occupied units 76.8%
Average number of people per household 2.25
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $293,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $299,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 492 Samsonville Road, Kerhonkson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 492 Samsonville Road, Kerhonkson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 492 Samsonville Road, Kerhonkson

Here are the neighbors for 492 Samsonville Road, Kerhonkson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
95 Dug Rd, Accord 1,224 06/02/2006 $125,000
15 Upper Cherrytown Rd, Kerhonkson 1,120 06/09/2010 $110,000
19 Dug Rd, Accord 3,534 02/10/2017 $695,000
27 Bakertown Rd, Accord 1,900 12/15/2021 $810,000
672 Mettacahonts Rd, Accord 3,098 01/03/2018
135 Dug Rd, Accord 1,864 07/28/2017 $320,000
186 Lang Rd, Accord 1,752 05/06/2021 $1
115 Lang Rd, Accord 1,320 02/16/2006 $255,000
500 Samsonville Rd, Kerhonkson 1,248 01/29/2003 $122,800