25 Waterfalls Road, Kerhonkson, NY 12446 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 25 Waterfalls Road, Kerhonkson |
| Zip code | 12446 |
| County | Ulster |
| Municipality | Rochester |
| Parcel ID | 68.13-2-9 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 25 Waterfalls Road, Kerhonkson
| Sale date | 05/09/2017 |
| Sale price | $8,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $4,985 |
Lot & Building Information for 25 Waterfalls Road, Kerhonkson
| Building sqft | 1,776 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 1.7 |
| Year built | 1954 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Slab/pier |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Electric |
| Fuel | Electric |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Rondout Valley |
Other Property Data for 25 Waterfalls Road, Kerhonkson
- • Improvements for 25 Waterfalls Road, Kerhonkson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 25 Waterfalls Road, Kerhonkson
25 Waterfalls Road, Kerhonkson, NY 12446 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,776 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 25 Waterfalls Road, Kerhonkson, NY 12446 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $232,140, the tax amount paid for 25 Waterfalls Road, Kerhonkson, NY 12446 is $5,412.
When was 25 Waterfalls Road, Kerhonkson, NY 12446 last sold and what was the last sale price?25 Waterfalls Road, Kerhonkson, NY 12446 was last sold in 05/09/2017 for $8,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 25 Waterfalls Road, Kerhonkson
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25 Waterfalls Road, Kerhonkson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 25 Waterfalls Road, Kerhonkson
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 25 Waterfalls Road, Kerhonkson
Access detailed property tax data for 25 Waterfalls Road, Kerhonkson, NY 12446. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $5,413 |
| Current property tax | $4,985 |
| Market value | $438,000 |
| Assessed value | $232,140 |
Assessment History for 25 Waterfalls Road, Kerhonkson
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25 Waterfalls Road, Kerhonkson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $386,724 | $224,300 | 23.3158 | $5,230 | +50.52% |
| 2024 | $356,032 | $224,300 | 15.49 | $3,474 | -11.69% |
| 2023 | $311,528 | $224,300 | 17.54 | $3,934 | -21.87% |
| 2022 | $224,300 | $224,300 | 22.45 | $5,036 | +7.27% |
| 2021 | $203,300 | $203,300 | 23.09 | $4,694 | +4.29% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25 Waterfalls Road, Kerhonkson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 25 Waterfalls Road, Kerhonkson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kerhonkson Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-3 | 209 | 2.65 |
| Wawarsing Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 24 | 4.98 |
| Acorn School | NR | Private | 13 | 5.73 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Acorn School | NR | Private | 13 | 5.73 | |
| Rondout Valley Junior High School | 4 | Public | 7-8 | 243 | 6.44 |
| Ellenville Middle School | NR | Public | 6-8 | 379 | 7.64 |
| Ellenville High School | 3 | Public | 7-12 | 731 | 7.67 |