Ulster County  »  12446  »  High Meadow Dr  »  562 High Meadow Dr

562 High Meadow Drive, Kerhonkson, NY 12446 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

562 High Meadow Drive, Kerhonkson, NY 12446
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 562 High Meadow Drive, Kerhonkson
Zip code 12446
County Ulster
Municipality Rochester
Parcel ID 76.2-4-4.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 562 High Meadow Drive, Kerhonkson

Sale date 07/01/2014
Sale price $335,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,857

Lot & Building Information for 562 High Meadow Drive, Kerhonkson

Building sqft 1,312
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 5.7
Year built 1987
Stories 1
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 562 High Meadow Drive, Kerhonkson

• • Improvements for 562 High Meadow Drive, Kerhonkson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 562 High Meadow Drive, Kerhonkson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 562 High Meadow Drive, Kerhonkson, NY 12446?

562 High Meadow Drive, Kerhonkson, NY 12446 was built in 1987 and has a total of 1,312 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 562 High Meadow Drive, Kerhonkson, NY 12446 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $337,000, the tax amount paid for 562 High Meadow Drive, Kerhonkson, NY 12446 is $7,857.

When was 562 High Meadow Drive, Kerhonkson, NY 12446 last sold and what was the last sale price?

562 High Meadow Drive, Kerhonkson, NY 12446 was last sold in 07/01/2014 for $335,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 562 High Meadow Drive, Kerhonkson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 562 High Meadow Drive, Kerhonkson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/01/2014 $335,000
07/13/2001 $285,000
09/22/1998 $190,605
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 562 High Meadow Drive, Kerhonkson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 562 High Meadow Drive, Kerhonkson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/01/2014 - D
07/14/2014 - R
Deed
07/13/2001 - D
07/18/2001 - R
Deed
09/22/1998 - D
10/05/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 562 High Meadow Drive, Kerhonkson

Access detailed property tax data for 562 High Meadow Drive, Kerhonkson, NY 12446. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,857
Market value $635,849
Assessed value $337,000

Assessment History for 562 High Meadow Drive, Kerhonkson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 562 High Meadow Drive, Kerhonkson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $581,034 $337,000 23.3158 $7,857 +50.52%
2024 $534,921 $337,000 15.49 $5,220 -11.69%
2023 $468,056 $337,000 17.54 $5,911 -21.87%
2022 $337,000 $337,000 22.45 $7,566 -2.77%
2021 $337,000 $337,000 23.09 $7,781 +4.27%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 562 High Meadow Drive, Kerhonkson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 562 High Meadow Drive, Kerhonkson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kerhonkson Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-3 209 1.87
Kerhonkson Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-3 209 1.87
Acorn School NR Private 13 3.43
Rondout Valley Intermediate School 3 Public 4-6 386 4.50
Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 5.39

Nearest middle schools

Acorn School NR Private 13 3.43
Rondout Valley Junior High School 4 Public 7-8 243 4.50
Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 5.39
High Meadow School NR Private PK-8 137 6.91
Ellenville Middle School NR Public 6-8 379 8.01

Nearest high schools

Acorn School NR Private 13 3.43
Rondout Valley High School 5 Public 9-12 569 4.50
Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 5.39