Ulster County  »  12446  »  Route 209  »  5791 Route 209

5791 Route 209, Kerhonkson, NY 12446 Property Information

5791 Route 209, Kerhonkson, NY 12446 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5791 Route 209, Kerhonkson, NY 12446
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5791 Route 209, Kerhonkson
Zip code 12446
County Ulster
Municipality Rochester
Parcel ID 76.2-2-36

Sales & Tax Overview for 5791 Route 209, Kerhonkson

Sale date 02/01/2023
Sale price $1,400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,977

Lot & Building Information for 5791 Route 209, Kerhonkson

Building sqft 4,720
Total sqft 7,344
Building class Primarily Residential, Also Used in Agricultural Production (241)
Acreage 61.3
Buildings on lot 3
Year built 1776
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 5791 Route 209, Kerhonkson

• • Improvements for 5791 Route 209, Kerhonkson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5791 Route 209, Kerhonkson

How many sq. ft. does 5791 Route 209, Kerhonkson, NY 12446 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Residential, Also Used in Agricultural Production (241) located at 5791 Route 209, Kerhonkson, NY 12446 has a total of 4,720 square feet and a current price per square foot of $296.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5791 Route 209, Kerhonkson, NY 12446?

5791 Route 209, Kerhonkson, NY 12446 was built in 1776 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,737,930.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5791 Route 209, Kerhonkson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5791 Route 209, Kerhonkson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/01/2023 $1,400,000
10/21/2002 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5791 Route 209, Kerhonkson with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5791 Route 209, Kerhonkson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/01/2023 - D
02/10/2023 - R
Deed
10/21/2002 - D
12/20/2002 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5791 Route 209, Kerhonkson

Access detailed property tax data for 5791 Route 209, Kerhonkson, NY 12446. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $21,476
Current property tax $19,977
Market value $1,737,930
Assessed value $921,103

Assessment History for 5791 Route 209, Kerhonkson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5791 Route 209, Kerhonkson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,137,931 $660,000 23.3158 $15,388 +50.52%
2024 $1,047,619 $660,000 15.49 $10,223 -11.69%
2023 $916,667 $660,000 17.54 $11,576 -21.87%
2022 $660,000 $660,000 22.45 $14,817 -2.77%
2021 $660,000 $660,000 23.09 $15,239 -2.53%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 5,414
Median age 42.8
Average household income $123,556
Family households 69.9%
Occupied housing units 2,393
Owner occupied units 76.8%
Average number of people per household 2.25
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $293,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $299,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5791 Route 209, Kerhonkson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5791 Route 209, Kerhonkson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5791 Route 209, Kerhonkson

Here are the neighbors for 5791 Route 209, Kerhonkson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5868 Route 209, Kerhonkson 3,024 11/23/2020 $216,725
108 Granite Rd, Accord 2,284 07/01/2024
1650 Berme Rd, Kerhonkson 1,152 08/28/2001 $42,500
5679 Route 209, Accord 1,808 07/20/2022 $10
1754 Berme Rd, Kerhonkson 2,304 02/20/2018 $290,000
56 Granite Rd, Accord 1,914 02/02/2004
4 Hamilton Dr, Kerhonkson 1,934 08/19/2020 $297,500
42 Storry Hill Rd, Kerhonkson 2,310 12/21/2000 $220,000
1651 Berme Rd, Kerhonkson 1,568 05/11/2015 $29,906
19 Boicemill Rd, Kerhonkson 2,688 08/08/2023 $231,477