Ulster County  »  12446  »  Granite Rd  »  476 Granite Rd

476 Granite Road, Kerhonkson, NY 12446 Property Information

476 Granite Road, Kerhonkson, NY 12446 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

476 Granite Road, Kerhonkson, NY 12446
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 476 Granite Road, Kerhonkson
Zip code 12446
County Ulster
Municipality Rochester
Parcel ID 76.4-1-57.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 476 Granite Road, Kerhonkson

Sale date 08/20/2020
Sale price $300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,484

Lot & Building Information for 476 Granite Road, Kerhonkson

Building sqft 2,440
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.5
Year built 1987
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 476 Granite Road, Kerhonkson

• • Improvements for 476 Granite Road, Kerhonkson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 476 Granite Road, Kerhonkson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 476 Granite Road, Kerhonkson, NY 12446?

476 Granite Road, Kerhonkson, NY 12446 was built in 1987 and has a total of 2,440 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 476 Granite Road, Kerhonkson, NY 12446 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $321,000, the tax amount paid for 476 Granite Road, Kerhonkson, NY 12446 is $7,484.

When was 476 Granite Road, Kerhonkson, NY 12446 last sold?

476 Granite Road, Kerhonkson, NY 12446 was last sold in 07/12/2022.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 476 Granite Road, Kerhonkson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 476 Granite Road, Kerhonkson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/20/2020 $300,000
05/19/2015 $89,500
01/30/2015 $144,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 476 Granite Road, Kerhonkson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 476 Granite Road, Kerhonkson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/12/2022 - D
07/20/2022 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
08/20/2020 - D
08/24/2020 - R
Deed
05/19/2015 - D
05/21/2015 - R
Deed
01/30/2015 - D
02/03/2015 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
05/19/2014 - D
06/04/2014 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 476 Granite Road, Kerhonkson

Access detailed property tax data for 476 Granite Road, Kerhonkson, NY 12446. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,484
Market value $605,660
Assessed value $321,000

Assessment History for 476 Granite Road, Kerhonkson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 476 Granite Road, Kerhonkson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $553,448 $321,000 23.3158 $7,484 +50.52%
2024 $509,524 $321,000 15.49 $4,972 -11.69%
2023 $445,833 $321,000 17.54 $5,630 -21.87%
2022 $321,000 $321,000 22.45 $7,206 -2.77%
2021 $321,000 $321,000 23.09 $7,412 +4.29%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 476 Granite Road, Kerhonkson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 476 Granite Road, Kerhonkson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kerhonkson Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-3 209 1.91
Kerhonkson Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-3 209 1.91
Acorn School NR Private 13 3.83
Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 4.72
Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 4.72

Nearest middle schools

Acorn School NR Private 13 3.83
Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 4.72
Rondout Valley Junior High School 4 Public 7-8 243 5.37
Ellenville Middle School NR Public 6-8 379 6.97
Ellenville High School 3 Public 7-12 731 7.01

Nearest high schools

Acorn School NR Private 13 3.83
Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 4.72
Rondout Valley High School 5 Public 9-12 569 5.37
Ellenville High School 3 Public 7-12 731 7.01
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 9.59

Neighbors for 476 Granite Road, Kerhonkson

Here are the neighbors for 476 Granite Road, Kerhonkson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
456 Granite Rd, Kerhonkson
147 Samsonville Rd, Kerhonkson 1,008 04/18/1996 $175,000
145 Samsonville Rd, Kerhonkson 1,738 06/12/2023 $257,500
191 Samsonville Rd, Kerhonkson 1,080 08/16/2012 $1
165 Samsonville Rd, Kerhonkson 1,068 10/02/2020 $237,000
1926 Berme Rd, Kerhonkson 1,680 12/30/2021 $350,000
83 Sages Loop, Kerhonkson 1,324 10/15/2024 $242,500
199 Samsonville Rd, Kerhonkson 08/15/2018 $23,000
379 Stonykill Rd, Accord 1,140 08/30/2019 $150,000
371 Stonykill Rd, Accord 1,718 09/30/2019 $1
486 Granite Rd, Kerhonkson 1,804 09/16/2020 $259,900
7 Sages Loop, Kerhonkson 2,576 11/10/2021 $596,000
458 Granite Rd, Kerhonkson 2,620 02/25/2021 $675,000
445 Granite Rd, Kerhonkson 21,524 09/06/2018 $1,125,000
355 Stonykill Rd, Accord 2,136 10/16/2024
27 Mill Quarry Rd, Accord 720 07/13/2009 $165,000
187 Samsonville Rd, Kerhonkson 858 08/08/2019 $79,750
185 Samsonville Rd, Kerhonkson 1,944 11/29/1999
167 Samsonville Rd, Kerhonkson 1,652 06/18/1997 $38,500
349 Stonykill Rd, Accord 1,084 04/28/2022