Ulster County  »  12446  »  Academy St  »  86 Academy St

86 Academy Street, Kerhonkson, NY 12446 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

86 Academy Street, Kerhonkson, NY 12446
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 86 Academy Street, Kerhonkson
Zip code 12446
County Ulster
Municipality Rochester
Parcel ID 76.9-3-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 86 Academy Street, Kerhonkson

Sale date 06/08/2016
Sale price $28,113
Arm's length
Property tax $4,491

Lot & Building Information for 86 Academy Street, Kerhonkson

Building sqft 1,344
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.69
Year built 2007
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 86 Academy Street, Kerhonkson

• • Improvements for 86 Academy Street, Kerhonkson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 86 Academy Street, Kerhonkson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 86 Academy Street, Kerhonkson, NY 12446?

86 Academy Street, Kerhonkson, NY 12446 was built in 2007 and has a total of 1,344 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 86 Academy Street, Kerhonkson, NY 12446 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $192,600, the tax amount paid for 86 Academy Street, Kerhonkson, NY 12446 is $4,490.

When was 86 Academy Street, Kerhonkson, NY 12446 last sold and what was the last sale price?

86 Academy Street, Kerhonkson, NY 12446 was last sold in 06/08/2016 for $28,113.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 86 Academy Street, Kerhonkson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 86 Academy Street, Kerhonkson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/08/2016 $28,113
12/02/2015 $1
05/18/2013 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 86 Academy Street, Kerhonkson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 86 Academy Street, Kerhonkson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/08/2016 - D
06/16/2016 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
12/02/2015 - D
12/02/2015 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
05/18/2013 - D
05/30/2013 - R
Deed
10/21/1997 - D
12/05/1997 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 86 Academy Street, Kerhonkson

Access detailed property tax data for 86 Academy Street, Kerhonkson, NY 12446. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,491
Market value $363,396
Assessed value $192,600

Assessment History for 86 Academy Street, Kerhonkson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 86 Academy Street, Kerhonkson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $332,069 $192,600 23.3158 $4,491 +50.52%
2024 $305,714 $192,600 15.49 $2,983 -11.69%
2023 $267,500 $192,600 17.54 $3,378 -21.87%
2022 $192,600 $192,600 22.45 $4,324 -2.77%
2021 $192,600 $192,600 23.09 $4,447 +4.29%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 86 Academy Street, Kerhonkson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 86 Academy Street, Kerhonkson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kerhonkson Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-3 209 0.24
Kerhonkson Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-3 209 0.24
Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 3.56
Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 3.56
Acorn School NR Private 13 5.03

Nearest middle schools

Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 3.56
Acorn School NR Private 13 5.03
Ellenville Middle School NR Public 6-8 379 6.18
Ellenville High School 3 Public 7-12 731 6.22
Rondout Valley Junior High School 4 Public 7-8 243 6.28

Nearest high schools

Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 3.56
Acorn School NR Private 13 5.03
Ellenville High School 3 Public 7-12 731 6.22
Rondout Valley High School 5 Public 9-12 569 6.28