726 Route 6, High Falls, NY 12440 Property Information
726 Route 6, High Falls, NY 12440 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 726 Route 6, High Falls |
| Zip code | 12440 |
| County | Ulster |
| Municipality | Rochester |
| Parcel ID | 77.2-4-10 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 726 Route 6, High Falls
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Current property tax | $5,436 |
Lot & Building Information for 726 Route 6, High Falls
| Building sqft | 1,344 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 3.7 |
| Year built | 1994 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Rondout Valley |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 726 Route 6, High Falls
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 726 Route 6, High Falls , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 726 Route 6, High Falls
726 Route 6, High Falls, NY 12440 was built in 1994 and has a total of 1,344 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 726 Route 6, High Falls, NY 12440 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $251,500, the tax amount paid for 726 Route 6, High Falls, NY 12440 is $5,863.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 726 Route 6, High Falls
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 726 Route 6, High Falls, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 726 Route 6, High Falls
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 726 Route 6, High Falls
Access detailed property tax data for 726 Route 6, High Falls, NY 12440. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $5,864 |
| Current property tax | $5,436 |
| Market value | $474,528 |
| Assessed value | $251,500 |
Assessment History for 726 Route 6, High Falls
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 726 Route 6, High Falls, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $433,621 | $251,500 | 23.3158 | $5,864 | +50.52% |
| 2024 | $399,206 | $251,500 | 15.49 | $3,896 | -11.69% |
| 2023 | $349,306 | $251,500 | 17.54 | $4,411 | -21.87% |
| 2022 | $251,500 | $251,500 | 22.45 | $5,646 | -2.77% |
| 2021 | $251,500 | $251,500 | 23.09 | $5,807 | +4.31% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 726 Route 6, High Falls, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 726 Route 6, High Falls to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rondout Valley Intermediate School | 3 | Public | 4-6 | 386 | 1.85 |
| Acorn School | NR | Private | 13 | 1.92 | |
| Marbletown Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-3 | 257 | 4.22 |
| Ulster Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 325 | 5.01 |
| High Meadow School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 137 | 5.35 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rondout Valley Junior High School | 4 | Public | 7-8 | 243 | 1.85 |
| Acorn School | NR | Private | 13 | 1.92 | |
| Ulster Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 325 | 5.01 |
| High Meadow School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 137 | 5.35 |
| Mountain Laurel Waldorf School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 88 | 5.52 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rondout Valley High School | 5 | Public | 9-12 | 569 | 1.85 |
| Acorn School | NR | Private | 13 | 1.92 | |
| Ulster Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 325 | 5.01 |
| ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School | NR | Private | 0 | 5.52 | |
| New Paltz Senior High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 668 | 6.71 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 726 Route 6, High Falls
Here are the neighbors for 726 Route 6, High Falls.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 700 Route 6, High Falls | 1,088 | 07/02/2020 | $205,000 |
| 24 Rondout Ln, Accord | 2,184 | 11/01/2004 | $1 |
| 2 Rock Hill Rd, High Falls | 832 | 08/26/2016 | $1 |
| 36 Chestnut Hill Rd, High Falls | 1,593 | 08/27/2018 | $1 |
| 28 Chestnut Hill Rd, High Falls | 2,708 | 01/06/2007 | $1 |
| 18 Clove Valley Rd, High Falls | 2,002 | 02/23/2023 | $200,000 |
| 21 Rock Hill Rd, High Falls | 1,144 | 08/20/2014 | $1 |
| 14 Rondout Ln, Accord | 2,200 | 10/11/2001 | $31,200 |
| 18 Rondout Ln, Accord | 2,420 | 07/19/2001 | $28,000 |
| 2899 Lucas Tpke, Accord | 2,900 | 03/29/2018 | $435,000 |
| 8 Rock Hill Rd, High Falls | 1,480 | 10/01/2009 | $5,000 |
| 797 Route 6, High Falls | 1,504 | 03/05/2003 | |
| 20 Clove Valley Rd, High Falls | 1,456 | 08/31/1994 | |
| 15 Rock Hill Rd, High Falls | 1,160 | 10/22/2009 | $1 |
| 793 Route 6, High Falls | 1,144 | 07/02/2018 | $224,500 |
| 784 Route 6, High Falls | 2,384 | 08/25/2020 | |
| 16 Clove Valley Rd, High Falls | 1,238 | 09/09/2019 | $145,000 |
| 238 Tow Path Rd, Accord | 1,596 | 04/04/2016 | $465,000 |
| 608 Cherry Hill Rd, High Falls | 1,729 | 07/06/2021 | $398,000 |