Ulster County  »  12440  »  Clove Valley Rd  »  172 Clove Valley Rd

172 Clove Valley Road, High Falls, NY 12440 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

172 Clove Valley Road, High Falls, NY 12440
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 172 Clove Valley Road, High Falls
Zip code 12440
County Ulster
Municipality Rochester
Parcel ID 77.2-3-78

Sales & Tax Overview for 172 Clove Valley Road, High Falls

Sale date 02/05/2010
Sale price $250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,552

Lot & Building Information for 172 Clove Valley Road, High Falls

Building sqft 1,920
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 5.5
Year built 1800
Stories 3
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Rondout Valley

Other Property Data for 172 Clove Valley Road, High Falls

• • Improvements for 172 Clove Valley Road, High Falls , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 172 Clove Valley Road, High Falls

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 172 Clove Valley Road, High Falls, NY 12440?

172 Clove Valley Road, High Falls, NY 12440 was built in 1800 and has a total of 1,920 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 172 Clove Valley Road, High Falls, NY 12440 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $323,900, the tax amount paid for 172 Clove Valley Road, High Falls, NY 12440 is $7,551.

When was 172 Clove Valley Road, High Falls, NY 12440 last sold and what was the last sale price?

172 Clove Valley Road, High Falls, NY 12440 was last sold in 02/05/2010 for $250,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 172 Clove Valley Road, High Falls

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 172 Clove Valley Road, High Falls, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/05/2010 $250,000
09/06/2002 $229,900
08/02/1993 $155,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 172 Clove Valley Road, High Falls with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 172 Clove Valley Road, High Falls

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/05/2010 - D
02/22/2010 - R
Deed
09/06/2002 - D
09/09/2002 - R
Deed
08/02/1993 - D
08/10/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 172 Clove Valley Road, High Falls

Access detailed property tax data for 172 Clove Valley Road, High Falls, NY 12440. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,552
Market value $611,132
Assessed value $323,900

Assessment History for 172 Clove Valley Road, High Falls

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 172 Clove Valley Road, High Falls, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $558,448 $323,900 23.3158 $7,552 +50.52%
2024 $514,127 $323,900 15.49 $5,017 -11.69%
2023 $449,861 $323,900 17.54 $5,681 -21.87%
2022 $323,900 $323,900 22.45 $7,272 +9.01%
2021 $288,900 $288,900 23.09 $6,671 +4.29%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 172 Clove Valley Road, High Falls, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 172 Clove Valley Road, High Falls to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Acorn School NR Private 13 2.16
Rondout Valley Intermediate School 3 Public 4-6 386 2.47
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 4.66
Marbletown Elementary School 6 Public K-3 257 4.87
Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 4.96

Nearest middle schools

Acorn School NR Private 13 2.16
Rondout Valley Junior High School 4 Public 7-8 243 2.47
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 4.66
Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 4.96
New Paltz Middle School 6 Public 6-8 421 5.31

Nearest high schools

Acorn School NR Private 13 2.16
Rondout Valley High School 5 Public 9-12 569 2.47
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 4.66
ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 6.02
New Paltz Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 668 6.19