Ulster County  »  12440  »  Route 6  »  661 Route 6

661 Route 6, High Falls, NY 12440 Property Information

661 Route 6, High Falls, NY 12440 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

661 Route 6, High Falls, NY 12440
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 661 Route 6, High Falls
Zip code 12440
County Ulster
Municipality Rochester
Parcel ID 77.7-1-10.110

Sales & Tax Overview for 661 Route 6, High Falls

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 08/04/2021
Sale price $1,830,000
Arm's length
Property tax $25,568

Lot & Building Information for 661 Route 6, High Falls

Building sqft 2,400
Total sqft 3,488
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 9.7
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1750
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Building style Colonial
Condition Good
Basement type Full
Exterior wall material Brick
Heat Hot water/steam
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district
School district Rondout Valley

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 661 Route 6, High Falls

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 661 Route 6, High Falls , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 661 Route 6, High Falls

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 661 Route 6, High Falls, NY 12440?

661 Route 6, High Falls, NY 12440 was built in 1750 and has a total of 2,400 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 661 Route 6, High Falls, NY 12440 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,096,600, the tax amount paid for 661 Route 6, High Falls, NY 12440 is $25,568.

When was 661 Route 6, High Falls, NY 12440 last sold and what was the last sale price?

661 Route 6, High Falls, NY 12440 was last sold in 08/04/2021 for $1,830,000.

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 661 Route 6, High Falls

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 661 Route 6, High Falls, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/04/2021 $1,830,000
11/03/2017 $800,000
03/18/2011 $370,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 661 Route 6, High Falls with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.


Title Documents for 661 Route 6, High Falls

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/04/2021 - D
08/10/2021 - R
Deed
11/03/2017 - D
11/06/2017 - R
Deed
03/18/2011 - D
03/18/2011 - R
Deed
03/18/2011 - D
03/18/2011 - R
Deed
01/03/2005 - D
08/23/2007 - R
Deed
01/03/2005 - D
08/23/2007 - R
Deed
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 661 Route 6, High Falls

Access detailed property tax data for 661 Route 6, High Falls, NY 12440. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $25,568
Market value $2,069,057
Assessed value $1,096,600

Assessment History for 661 Route 6, High Falls

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 661 Route 6, High Falls, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,890,690 $1,096,600 23.3158 $25,568 +50.52%
2024 $1,740,635 $1,096,600 15.49 $16,986 -11.69%
2023 $1,523,056 $1,096,600 17.54 $19,234 +39.24%
2022 $615,300 $615,300 22.45 $13,813 -2.77%
2021 $615,300 $615,300 23.09 $14,207 +4.30%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 661 Route 6, High Falls, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 661 Route 6, High Falls to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Rondout Valley Intermediate School 3 Public 4-6 386 1.51
Acorn School NR Private 13 1.70
Marbletown Elementary School 6 Public K-3 257 4.03
High Meadow School NR Private PK-8 137 5.07
High Meadow School NR Private PK-8 137 5.07

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Rondout Valley Junior High School 4 Public 7-8 243 1.51
Acorn School NR Private 13 1.70
High Meadow School NR Private PK-8 137 5.07
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 5.32
ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 5.47

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Rondout Valley High School 5 Public 9-12 569 1.51
Acorn School NR Private 13 1.70
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 5.32
ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 5.47
New Paltz Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 668 7.05

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 661 Route 6, High Falls

Here are the neighbors for 661 Route 6, High Falls.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
18 Church Ln, High Falls 2,070 09/26/1994 $105,000
625 Stonykill Rd, Accord 1,200 11/19/2024 $226,800
92 Sidney St, Kerhonkson 08/22/2023
90 Sidney St, Kerhonkson 1,100 01/30/2025 $399,000
12 Tow Path Rd, Accord 1,112 09/29/2020 $1
4 Church Hill Rd, High Falls 1,996 10/12/2018 $400,000
691 Route 6, High Falls 2,058 05/28/2021 $530,000
26 Church Hill Rd, High Falls 1,904 01/26/2006 $1
18 Tow Path Rd, Accord 1,740 09/29/2020 $1
12 School House Rd, Accord 2,256 08/02/2019 $198,000
19 Church Ln, High Falls 861
15 Tobacco Rd, Accord 6,000 07/17/2000 $50,000
41 Church Hill Rd, High Falls 1,200 07/27/1999
10 Church Ln, High Falls 1,420 05/20/2019 $199,000
84 Sidney St, Kerhonkson 1,442 07/03/2024 $175,000
14 Church Hill Rd, High Falls 1,783 06/29/2004 $298,500
30 School House Rd, Accord 2,592 02/11/2020 $140,000
693 Route 6, High Falls 1,664 06/20/2024 $425,000
30 Devou Ln, Accord 2,776
585 Granite Rd, Kerhonkson 936 01/08/2018 $105,000
Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report