8 Main Street, Accord, NY 12404 Property Information
8 Main Street, Accord, NY 12404 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 Main Street, Accord |
| Zip code | 12404 |
| County | Ulster |
| Municipality | Rochester |
| Parcel ID | 77.9-1-44 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Main Street, Accord
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Current property tax | $5,436 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 Main Street, Accord
| Building sqft | 3,025 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 2.4 |
| Year built | 1910 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Rondout Valley |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 8 Main Street, Accord
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 8 Main Street, Accord , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Main Street, Accord
8 Main Street, Accord, NY 12404 was built in 1910 and has a total of 3,025 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8 Main Street, Accord, NY 12404 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $251,500, the tax amount paid for 8 Main Street, Accord, NY 12404 is $5,863.
When was 8 Main Street, Accord, NY 12404 last sold?8 Main Street, Accord, NY 12404 was last sold in 10/29/2018.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Main Street, Accord
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Main Street, Accord, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 8 Main Street, Accord
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8 Main Street, Accord
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Main Street, Accord, NY 12404. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $5,864 |
| Current property tax | $5,436 |
| Market value | $474,528 |
| Assessed value | $251,500 |
Assessment History for 8 Main Street, Accord
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Main Street, Accord, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $433,621 | $251,500 | 23.3158 | $5,864 | +50.52% |
| 2024 | $399,206 | $251,500 | 15.49 | $3,896 | -11.69% |
| 2023 | $349,306 | $251,500 | 17.54 | $4,411 | -21.87% |
| 2022 | $251,500 | $251,500 | 22.45 | $5,646 | -2.77% |
| 2021 | $251,500 | $251,500 | 23.09 | $5,807 | +4.31% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Main Street, Accord, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | AE (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Main Street, Accord to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Acorn School | NR | Private | 13 | 1.31 | |
| Rondout Valley Intermediate School | 3 | Public | 4-6 | 386 | 2.80 |
| Kerhonkson Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-3 | 209 | 3.65 |
| Kerhonkson Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-3 | 209 | 3.65 |
| Marbletown Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-3 | 257 | 6.00 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Acorn School | NR | Private | 13 | 1.31 | |
| Rondout Valley Junior High School | 4 | Public | 7-8 | 243 | 2.80 |
| High Meadow School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 137 | 6.14 |
| Wawarsing Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 24 | 7.07 |
| Mountain Laurel Waldorf School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 88 | 7.76 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Acorn School | NR | Private | 13 | 1.31 | |
| Rondout Valley High School | 5 | Public | 9-12 | 569 | 2.80 |
| Wawarsing Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 24 | 7.07 |
| Ulster Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 325 | 7.88 |
| ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School | NR | Private | 0 | 8.04 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 8 Main Street, Accord
Here are the neighbors for 8 Main Street, Accord.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Main St, Accord | 5,600 | 11/13/1997 | $50,000 |
| 25 Zolota Osin, Kerhonkson | 1,280 | 01/20/2012 | $105,000 |
| 607 Stonykill Rd, Kerhonkson | 2,968 | 10/15/1999 | $260,000 |
| 4 Scenic Rd, Accord | 1,508 | 06/02/2020 | $1 |
| 11 Main St, Accord | 1,192 | 05/18/2021 | $150,000 |
| 575 Stonykill Rd, Accord | 3,446 | ||
| 584 Stonykill Rd, Kerhonkson | 1,568 | 11/19/2001 | |
| 30 Laurel Hollow Ests, Kerhonkson | 1,620 | 03/31/2025 | $1 |
| 5 Main St, Accord | 01/29/1998 | ||
| 28 Main St, Accord | 2,418 | ||
| 23 Zolota Osin, Kerhonkson | 1,280 | 03/18/2024 | $1 |
| 24 Zolota Osin, Kerhonkson | 1,280 | 09/30/2014 | $86,250 |
| 9 Main St, Accord | 1,500 | 05/18/2021 | $155,000 |
| 22 Main St, Accord | 10,824 | ||
| 576 Stonykill Rd, Accord | 1,050 | 06/25/2019 | |
| 12 Main St, Accord | 1,710 | 12/16/1996 | $26,509 |
| 20 Laurel Hollow Ests, Kerhonkson | 1,344 | 09/13/2021 | $65,000 |
| 20 Main St, Accord | 2,608 | 09/23/2021 | |
| 608 Stonykill Rd, Accord | 2,420 | 04/03/2001 | |
| 558 Stonykill Rd, Accord | 1,095 | 06/25/2019 |