Ulster County  »  12401  »  Lakeview Dr  »  236 Lakeview Dr

236 Lakeview Drive, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

236 Lakeview Drive, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

236 Lakeview Drive, Kingston, NY 12401
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 236 Lakeview Drive, Kingston
Zip code 12401
County Ulster
Municipality Rosendale
Parcel ID 55.4-2-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 236 Lakeview Drive, Kingston

Sale date 01/15/2016
Sale price $2,888,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 236 Lakeview Drive, Kingston

Building sqft 11,470
Total sqft 27,690
Building class Resort Complexes (583)
Acreage 134.9
Buildings on lot 10
Year built 1970
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height

Other Property Data for 236 Lakeview Drive, Kingston

• • Improvements for 236 Lakeview Drive, Kingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 236 Lakeview Drive, Kingston

How many sq. ft. does 236 Lakeview Drive, Kingston, NY 12401 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Resort Complexes (583) located at 236 Lakeview Drive, Kingston, NY 12401 has a total of 11,470 square feet and a current price per square foot of $251.

What is the year built & the current market value of 236 Lakeview Drive, Kingston, NY 12401?

236 Lakeview Drive, Kingston, NY 12401 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,892,857.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 86 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 236 Lakeview Drive, Kingston

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 236 Lakeview Drive, Kingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/15/2016 $2,888,000
09/26/1997 $1,200,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 236 Lakeview Drive, Kingston with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 236 Lakeview Drive, Kingston

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/15/2016 - D
02/04/2016 - R
Deed
09/26/1997 - D
09/26/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 236 Lakeview Drive, Kingston

Access detailed property tax data for 236 Lakeview Drive, Kingston, NY 12401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $95,325
Current property tax $0
Market value $5,892,857
Assessed value $3,300,000

Assessment History for 236 Lakeview Drive, Kingston

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 236 Lakeview Drive, Kingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $5,238,095 $3,300,000 28.8864 $95,325 +39.48%
2024 $5,076,923 $3,300,000 20.71 $68,343 -10.96%
2023 $4,459,459 $3,300,000 23.26 $76,758 -15.51%
2022 $3,548,387 $3,300,000 27.53 $90,849 -8.02%
2021 $3,300,000 $3,300,000 29.93 $98,769 -6.15%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,136
Median age 40.9
Average household income $96,148
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 15,351
Owner occupied units 57.4%
Average number of people per household 2.21
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $324,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $304,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 236 Lakeview Drive, Kingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 236 Lakeview Drive, Kingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 236 Lakeview Drive, Kingston

Here are the neighbors for 236 Lakeview Drive, Kingston.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
318 Dewitt Mills Rd, Kingston 1,404 08/27/2020 $214,000
127 Binnewater Rd, Kingston 2,240 08/09/2024
456 Dewitt Mills Rd, Kingston 1,040 04/23/2013 $60,000
324 Dewitt Mills Rd, Kingston 3,106 03/05/1996
336 Dewitt Mills Rd, Kingston 3,722 01/10/2017 $260,000
559 Dewitt Mills Rd, Kingston 2,268 01/28/2025
555 Dewitt Mills Rd, Kingston 1,663 09/22/2021 $490,000
551 Dewitt Mills Rd, Kingston 2,451 06/21/2013 $365,000
1196 Lucas Ave, Kingston 972
1146 Lucas Ave, Kingston 1,248 04/24/2024 $80,000