179 Binnewater Road, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 179 Binnewater Road, Kingston |
| Zip code | 12401 |
| County | Ulster |
| Municipality | Rosendale |
| Parcel ID | 62.2-4-5.100 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 179 Binnewater Road, Kingston
| Sale date | 08/31/2020 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $18,843 |
Lot & Building Information for 179 Binnewater Road, Kingston
| Building sqft | 2,223 |
| Building class | Residential - Multi-Purpose/Multi-Structure (280) |
| Acreage | 5.22 |
| Year built | 1990 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 5 |
| Bedrooms | 2 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Contemporary |
| Condition | Good |
| Basement type | Crawl |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| Fireplaces | 3 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Kingston |
Other Property Data for 179 Binnewater Road, Kingston
- • Improvements for 179 Binnewater Road, Kingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 179 Binnewater Road, Kingston
179 Binnewater Road, Kingston, NY 12401 was built in 1990 and has a total of 2,223 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 179 Binnewater Road, Kingston, NY 12401 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $652,300, the tax amount paid for 179 Binnewater Road, Kingston, NY 12401 is $18,842.
When was 179 Binnewater Road, Kingston, NY 12401 last sold and what was the last sale price?179 Binnewater Road, Kingston, NY 12401 was last sold in 08/31/2020 for $1.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 179 Binnewater Road, Kingston
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 179 Binnewater Road, Kingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 179 Binnewater Road, Kingston
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 179 Binnewater Road, Kingston
Access detailed property tax data for 179 Binnewater Road, Kingston, NY 12401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $18,843 |
| Market value | $1,164,821 |
| Assessed value | $652,300 |
Assessment History for 179 Binnewater Road, Kingston
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 179 Binnewater Road, Kingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,035,397 | $652,300 | 28.8864 | $18,843 | +39.48% |
| 2024 | $1,003,538 | $652,300 | 20.71 | $13,509 | -10.96% |
| 2023 | $881,486 | $652,300 | 23.26 | $15,172 | -15.51% |
| 2022 | $701,398 | $652,300 | 27.53 | $17,958 | -8.02% |
| 2021 | $652,300 | $652,300 | 29.93 | $19,523 | +1.36% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 179 Binnewater Road, Kingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 179 Binnewater Road, Kingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School | NR | Private | 0 | 2.21 | |
| Ernest C Myer School | 3 | Public | K-4 | 203 | 2.93 |
| Woodcrest School | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 3.48 |
| Harry L Edson School | 4 | Public | K-4 | 418 | 4.24 |
| Marbletown Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-3 | 257 | 4.25 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodcrest School | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 3.48 |
| J Watson Bailey Middle School | 3 | Public | 5-8 | 968 | 4.36 |
| St Joseph School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 174 | 4.61 |
| Abundant Life Academy | NR | Private | 1-9 | 8 | 5.28 |
Nearest high schools