Ulster County  »  12419  »  Cottekill Estates Rd  »  35 Cottekill Estates Rd

35 Cottekill Estates Road, Cottekill, NY 12419 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

35 Cottekill Estates Road, Cottekill, NY 12419
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 35 Cottekill Estates Road, Cottekill
Zip code 12419
County Ulster
Municipality Rosendale
Parcel ID 62.3-8-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 35 Cottekill Estates Road, Cottekill

Sale date 06/13/2024
Sale price $543,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,261

Lot & Building Information for 35 Cottekill Estates Road, Cottekill

Building sqft 2,214
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.89
Year built 1994
Stories 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 35 Cottekill Estates Road, Cottekill

• • Improvements for 35 Cottekill Estates Road, Cottekill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 35 Cottekill Estates Road, Cottekill

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 35 Cottekill Estates Road, Cottekill, NY 12419?

35 Cottekill Estates Road, Cottekill, NY 12419 was built in 1994 and has a total of 2,214 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 35 Cottekill Estates Road, Cottekill, NY 12419 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $305,000, the tax amount paid for 35 Cottekill Estates Road, Cottekill, NY 12419 is $7,423.

When was 35 Cottekill Estates Road, Cottekill, NY 12419 last sold and what was the last sale price?

35 Cottekill Estates Road, Cottekill, NY 12419 was last sold in 06/13/2024 for $543,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 35 Cottekill Estates Road, Cottekill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 35 Cottekill Estates Road, Cottekill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/13/2024 $543,000
07/10/2019 $293,750
07/29/1994 $20,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 35 Cottekill Estates Road, Cottekill with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 35 Cottekill Estates Road, Cottekill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/13/2024 - D
06/18/2024 - R
Deed
07/10/2019 - D
07/18/2019 - R
Deed
07/29/1994 - D
07/29/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 35 Cottekill Estates Road, Cottekill

Access detailed property tax data for 35 Cottekill Estates Road, Cottekill, NY 12419. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,424
Current property tax $7,261
Market value $544,643
Assessed value $305,000

Assessment History for 35 Cottekill Estates Road, Cottekill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 35 Cottekill Estates Road, Cottekill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $484,127 $305,000 24.3394 $7,424 +37.36%
2024 $469,231 $305,000 17.72 $5,405 -11.49%
2023 $412,162 $305,000 20.02 $6,106 -21.83%
2022 $327,957 $305,000 25.61 $7,811 -3.50%
2021 $305,000 $305,000 26.54 $8,095 -3.32%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 35 Cottekill Estates Road, Cottekill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 35 Cottekill Estates Road, Cottekill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 0.28
Marbletown Elementary School 6 Public K-3 257 2.80
Woodcrest School NR Private K-8 0 3.24
High Meadow School NR Private PK-8 137 4.42
High Meadow School NR Private PK-8 137 4.42

Nearest middle schools

ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 0.28
Woodcrest School NR Private K-8 0 3.24
High Meadow School NR Private PK-8 137 4.42
Rondout Valley Junior High School 4 Public 7-8 243 5.53
Maple Ridge School NR Private PK, K-8 0 5.93

Nearest high schools

ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 0.28
Rondout Valley High School 5 Public 9-12 569 5.53
John A Coleman Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 180 5.95