Ulster County  »  12401  »  Maple Hill Dr  »  178 Maple Hill Dr

178 Maple Hill Drive, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

178 Maple Hill Drive, Kingston, NY 12401
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 178 Maple Hill Drive, Kingston
Zip code 12401
County Ulster
Municipality Rosendale
Parcel ID 62.4-5-25

Sales & Tax Overview for 178 Maple Hill Drive, Kingston

Sale date 12/11/2008
Sale price $155,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,691

Lot & Building Information for 178 Maple Hill Drive, Kingston

Building sqft 2,105
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.97
Year built 1947
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 178 Maple Hill Drive, Kingston

• • Improvements for 178 Maple Hill Drive, Kingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 178 Maple Hill Drive, Kingston

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 178 Maple Hill Drive, Kingston, NY 12401?

178 Maple Hill Drive, Kingston, NY 12401 was built in 1947 and has a total of 2,105 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 178 Maple Hill Drive, Kingston, NY 12401 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $248,400, the tax amount paid for 178 Maple Hill Drive, Kingston, NY 12401 is $7,175.

When was 178 Maple Hill Drive, Kingston, NY 12401 last sold and what was the last sale price?

178 Maple Hill Drive, Kingston, NY 12401 was last sold in 12/11/2008 for $155,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 178 Maple Hill Drive, Kingston

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 178 Maple Hill Drive, Kingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/11/2008 $155,000
07/09/2008 $257,738
10/19/2004 $270,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 178 Maple Hill Drive, Kingston with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 178 Maple Hill Drive, Kingston

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/11/2008 - D
12/29/2008 - R
Deed
07/09/2008 - D
08/06/2008 - R
Deed
10/19/2004 - D
10/21/2004 - R
Deed
10/12/1999 - D
10/12/1999 - R
Deed
08/09/1999 - D
08/19/1999 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 178 Maple Hill Drive, Kingston

Access detailed property tax data for 178 Maple Hill Drive, Kingston, NY 12401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,175
Current property tax $6,691
Market value $443,571
Assessed value $248,400

Assessment History for 178 Maple Hill Drive, Kingston

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 178 Maple Hill Drive, Kingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $394,286 $248,400 28.8864 $7,175 +39.48%
2024 $382,154 $248,400 20.71 $5,144 -10.96%
2023 $335,676 $248,400 23.26 $5,778 -15.51%
2022 $267,097 $248,400 27.53 $6,838 -8.02%
2021 $248,400 $248,400 29.93 $7,435 +1.36%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 178 Maple Hill Drive, Kingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 178 Maple Hill Drive, Kingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodcrest School NR Private K-8 0 1.87
ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 2.39
Maple Ridge School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.95
Maple Ridge School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.95
Ernest C Myer School 3 Public K-4 203 3.98

Nearest middle schools

Woodcrest School NR Private K-8 0 1.87
ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 2.39
Maple Ridge School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.95
J Watson Bailey Middle School 3 Public 5-8 968 4.93
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 174 4.94

Nearest high schools

ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 2.39
John A Coleman Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 180 4.69