293 Binnewater Road, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 293 Binnewater Road, Kingston |
| Zip code | 12401 |
| County | Ulster |
| Municipality | Rosendale |
| Parcel ID | 62.11-1-3 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 293 Binnewater Road, Kingston
| Sale date | 05/23/2003 |
| Sale price | $750,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $21,304 |
Lot & Building Information for 293 Binnewater Road, Kingston
| Building sqft | 2,449 |
| Total sqft | 2,977 |
| Building class | Residential - Multi-Purpose/Multi-Structure (280) |
| Acreage | 7.41 |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Year built | 1951 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Rooms | 7 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Split level |
| Condition | Good |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Stone |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| Fireplaces | 2 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Kingston |
Other Property Data for 293 Binnewater Road, Kingston
- • Improvements for 293 Binnewater Road, Kingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 293 Binnewater Road, Kingston
293 Binnewater Road, Kingston, NY 12401 was built in 1951 and has a total of 2,449 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 293 Binnewater Road, Kingston, NY 12401 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $742,500, the tax amount paid for 293 Binnewater Road, Kingston, NY 12401 is $21,448.
When was 293 Binnewater Road, Kingston, NY 12401 last sold?293 Binnewater Road, Kingston, NY 12401 was last sold in 12/19/2012.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 293 Binnewater Road, Kingston
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 293 Binnewater Road, Kingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 293 Binnewater Road, Kingston
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 293 Binnewater Road, Kingston
Access detailed property tax data for 293 Binnewater Road, Kingston, NY 12401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $21,448 |
| Current property tax | $21,304 |
| Market value | $1,325,893 |
| Assessed value | $742,500 |
Assessment History for 293 Binnewater Road, Kingston
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 293 Binnewater Road, Kingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,178,571 | $742,500 | 28.8864 | $21,448 | +39.48% |
| 2024 | $1,142,308 | $742,500 | 20.71 | $15,377 | -10.96% |
| 2023 | $1,003,378 | $742,500 | 23.26 | $17,271 | -15.51% |
| 2022 | $798,387 | $742,500 | 27.53 | $20,441 | -8.02% |
| 2021 | $742,500 | $742,500 | 29.93 | $22,223 | +2.03% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 293 Binnewater Road, Kingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | A, X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 293 Binnewater Road, Kingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School | NR | Private | 0 | 1.84 | |
| Woodcrest School | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 3.15 |
| Ernest C Myer School | 3 | Public | K-4 | 203 | 3.37 |
| Marbletown Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-3 | 257 | 4.03 |
| Harry L Edson School | 4 | Public | K-4 | 418 | 4.61 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodcrest School | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 3.15 |
| J Watson Bailey Middle School | 3 | Public | 5-8 | 968 | 4.74 |
| St Joseph School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 174 | 4.94 |
| Maple Ridge School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 5.20 |
Nearest high schools