Ulster County  »  12472  »  Main St  »  293 Main St

293 Main Street, Rosendale, NY 12472 Property Information

293 Main Street, Rosendale, NY 12472 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

293 Main Street, Rosendale, NY 12472
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 293 Main Street, Rosendale
Zip code 12472
County Ulster
Municipality Rosendale
Parcel ID 62.82-4-49

Sales & Tax Overview for 293 Main Street, Rosendale

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 05/21/2021
Sale price $340,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,839

Lot & Building Information for 293 Main Street, Rosendale

Building sqft 2,598
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 1.4
Year built 1890
Stories 3
Units 2
Rooms 10
Bedrooms 7
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Old style
Condition Normal
Basement type Partial
Exterior wall material Wood
Heat Hot air
Fuel Oil
First story sqft
Second story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district
School district Rondout Valley

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 293 Main Street, Rosendale

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 293 Main Street, Rosendale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 293 Main Street, Rosendale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 293 Main Street, Rosendale, NY 12472?

293 Main Street, Rosendale, NY 12472 was built in 1890 and has a total of 2,598 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 293 Main Street, Rosendale, NY 12472 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $281,000, the tax amount paid for 293 Main Street, Rosendale, NY 12472 is $6,839.

When was 293 Main Street, Rosendale, NY 12472 last sold and what was the last sale price?

293 Main Street, Rosendale, NY 12472 was last sold in 05/21/2021 for $340,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 293 Main Street, Rosendale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 293 Main Street, Rosendale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/21/2021 $340,000
11/05/2019 $1
11/22/2004 $335,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 293 Main Street, Rosendale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.


Title Documents for 293 Main Street, Rosendale

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/21/2021 - D
06/10/2021 - R
Deed
11/05/2019 - D
11/06/2019 - R
Deed
11/22/2004 - D
01/06/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 293 Main Street, Rosendale

Access detailed property tax data for 293 Main Street, Rosendale, NY 12472. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,839
Market value $501,786
Assessed value $281,000

Assessment History for 293 Main Street, Rosendale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 293 Main Street, Rosendale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $446,032 $281,000 24.3394 $6,839 +37.36%
2024 $432,308 $281,000 17.72 $4,979 -11.49%
2023 $379,730 $281,000 20.02 $5,626 -21.83%
2022 $302,151 $281,000 25.61 $7,196 -3.50%
2021 $281,000 $281,000 26.54 $7,458 -3.32%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 293 Main Street, Rosendale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 293 Main Street, Rosendale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 1.57
Woodcrest School NR Private K-8 0 2.04
Marbletown Elementary School 6 Public K-3 257 3.90
Maple Ridge School NR Private PK, K-8 0 4.95
Maple Ridge School NR Private PK, K-8 0 4.95

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 1.57
Woodcrest School NR Private K-8 0 2.04
Maple Ridge School NR Private PK, K-8 0 4.95
High Meadow School NR Private PK-8 137 5.69
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 5.71

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 1.57
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 5.71
Rondout Valley High School 5 Public 9-12 569 6.10
John A Coleman Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 180 6.41
Kingston High School 4 Public 9-12 1,856 7.08

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 293 Main Street, Rosendale

Here are the neighbors for 293 Main Street, Rosendale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
313 Main St, Rosendale 1,692 10/09/2008
3 Beyersdorfer Ln, Kingston 1,280 06/12/1998 $1
285 Main St, Rosendale 1,315 10/31/2022 $10
14 Beyersdorfer Ln, Kingston 904 06/23/2020 $135,000
2583 Route 32, Kingston 1,843 10/15/2003 $207,000
299 Main St, Rosendale 3,290 05/26/2016
11 Jolene Ave, Rosendale 3,040 08/01/2014 $222,270
9 Beyersdorfer Ln, Kingston 1,740 09/24/2021
321 Main St, Rosendale 928 08/04/2004 $20,000
7 Snyder Ave, Kingston 1,240
22 Beyersdorfer Ln, Kingston 2,851 08/25/2022
15 Beyersdorfer Ln, Kingston 2,063 06/09/2022 $370,000
315 Main St, Rosendale 1,316 10/06/2015 $156,500
17 Jolene Ave, Rosendale 1,896 06/27/2016 $1
105 Whiteport Rd, Kingston 1,752 08/10/1995 $112,000
307 Main St, Rosendale 1,592 06/22/2016 $1
5 Snyder Ave, Rosendale 1,536 07/12/2016 $205,000
29 Beyersdorfer Ln, Kingston 2,040 08/14/2014 $189,000
319 Main St, Rosendale 375 12/14/2017 $69,000
15 Jolene Ave, Rosendale 1,556 02/13/2024 $1

Nearby ZIP Codes for 293 Main Street, Rosendale

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report