Ulster County  »  12472  »  School House Ln  »  8 School House Ln

8 School House Lane, Rosendale, NY 12472 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 School House Lane, Rosendale, NY 12472
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 School House Lane, Rosendale
Zip code 12472
County Ulster
Municipality Rosendale
Parcel ID 63.9-2-29

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 School House Lane, Rosendale

Property tax $2,889

Lot & Building Information for 8 School House Lane, Rosendale

Building sqft 6,430
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.5
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 8 School House Lane, Rosendale

• • Improvements for 8 School House Lane, Rosendale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 School House Lane, Rosendale

How many square feet does 8 School House Lane, Rosendale, NY 12472 have?

This Apartments (411) located at 8 School House Lane, Rosendale, NY 12472 has a total of 6,430 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 School House Lane, Rosendale, NY 12472 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $100,000, the tax amount paid for 8 School House Lane, Rosendale, NY 12472 is $2,888.

When was 8 School House Lane, Rosendale, NY 12472 last sold?

8 School House Lane, Rosendale, NY 12472 was last sold in 06/24/2021.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 5 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 School House Lane, Rosendale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 School House Lane, Rosendale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 School House Lane, Rosendale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/24/2021 - D
06/24/2021 - R
Deed
08/01/2002 - D
09/10/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 School House Lane, Rosendale

Access detailed property tax data for 8 School House Lane, Rosendale, NY 12472. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,889
Market value $178,571
Assessed value $100,000

Assessment History for 8 School House Lane, Rosendale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 School House Lane, Rosendale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $158,730 $100,000 28.8864 $2,889 +39.48%
2024 $153,846 $100,000 20.71 $2,071 -10.96%
2023 $135,135 $100,000 23.26 $2,326 -15.51%
2022 $107,527 $100,000 27.53 $2,753 -8.02%
2021 $100,000 $100,000 29.93 $2,993 -6.15%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,146
Median age 60.9
Average household income $102,355
Family households 52.0%
Occupied housing units 682
Owner occupied units 63.6%
Average number of people per household 1.66
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $435,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $174,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 School House Lane, Rosendale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 School House Lane, Rosendale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 8 School House Lane, Rosendale

Here are the neighbors for 8 School House Lane, Rosendale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
36 Greenkill Rd, Bloomington 1,504 09/25/2006 $262,500
47 Church St, Bloomington 2,240 09/23/2019 $298,700
124 Main St, Bloomington 2,146 03/27/2017 $236,115
49 Church St, Bloomington 1,404 05/26/2017 $189,700
1035 Creek Locks Rd, Bloomington 1,667 06/10/2021 $162,000
12 School House Ln, Rosendale 1,200
1067 Creek Locks Rd, Rosendale 1,862 10/13/2015 $156,000
1115 Creek Locks Rd, Bloomington 1,300 04/25/2018 $1
111 Main St, Bloomington 2,009 09/29/2020 $290,000