454 Mountain Road, Rosendale, NY 12472 Property Information
454 Mountain Road, Rosendale, NY 12472 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 454 Mountain Road, Rosendale |
| Zip code | 12472 |
| County | Ulster |
| Municipality | Rosendale |
| Parcel ID | 70.1-4-7.100 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 454 Mountain Road, Rosendale
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 03/16/2016 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $7,862 |
Lot & Building Information for 454 Mountain Road, Rosendale
| Building sqft | 2,982 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 5.12 |
| Year built | 1938 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 6 |
| Bedrooms | 2 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Rondout Valley |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 454 Mountain Road, Rosendale
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 454 Mountain Road, Rosendale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 454 Mountain Road, Rosendale
454 Mountain Road, Rosendale, NY 12472 was built in 1938 and has a total of 2,982 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 454 Mountain Road, Rosendale, NY 12472 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $323,000, the tax amount paid for 454 Mountain Road, Rosendale, NY 12472 is $7,861.
When was 454 Mountain Road, Rosendale, NY 12472 last sold and what was the last sale price?454 Mountain Road, Rosendale, NY 12472 was last sold in 03/16/2016 for $1.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 454 Mountain Road, Rosendale
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 454 Mountain Road, Rosendale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 03/16/2016 | $1 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 454 Mountain Road, Rosendale
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 454 Mountain Road, Rosendale
Access detailed property tax data for 454 Mountain Road, Rosendale, NY 12472. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $7,862 |
| Market value | $576,786 |
| Assessed value | $323,000 |
Assessment History for 454 Mountain Road, Rosendale
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 454 Mountain Road, Rosendale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $512,698 | $323,000 | 24.3394 | $7,862 | +37.36% |
| 2024 | $496,923 | $323,000 | 17.72 | $5,724 | -11.49% |
| 2023 | $436,486 | $323,000 | 20.02 | $6,466 | -21.83% |
| 2022 | $347,312 | $323,000 | 25.61 | $8,272 | -3.50% |
| 2021 | $323,000 | $323,000 | 26.54 | $8,572 | +4.45% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 454 Mountain Road, Rosendale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, AE, X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 454 Mountain Road, Rosendale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School | NR | Private | 0 | 1.82 | |
| Marbletown Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-3 | 257 | 2.86 |
| Woodcrest School | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 3.65 |
| Rondout Valley Intermediate School | 3 | Public | 4-6 | 386 | 4.41 |
| High Meadow School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 137 | 4.80 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School | NR | Private | 0 | 1.82 | |
| Woodcrest School | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 3.65 |
| Rondout Valley Junior High School | 4 | Public | 7-8 | 243 | 4.41 |
| High Meadow School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 137 | 4.80 |
| Ulster Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 325 | 4.88 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School | NR | Private | 0 | 1.82 | |
| Rondout Valley High School | 5 | Public | 9-12 | 569 | 4.41 |
| Ulster Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 325 | 4.88 |
| Acorn School | NR | Private | 13 | 5.70 | |
| New Paltz Senior High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 668 | 7.42 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 454 Mountain Road, Rosendale
Here are the neighbors for 454 Mountain Road, Rosendale.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 80 River Rd, Tillson | 1,836 | 02/09/2021 | $340,000 |
| 26 Mossy Brook Rd, High Falls | 864 | ||
| 850 Elting Rd, Rosendale | 1,440 | 09/01/2021 | $425,000 |
| 710 Springtown Rd, Tillson | 05/14/2019 | $11 | |
| 437 Mountain Rd, High Falls | 604 | 12/10/2019 | $184,000 |
| 32 Turtle Crossing Ln, High Falls | 2,158 | ||
| 913 Route 213, High Falls | 2,324 | 09/08/2022 | $1,125,000 |
| 452 Mountain Rd, High Falls | 1,540 | 12/19/2022 | $440,000 |
| 44 Turtle Crossing Ln, High Falls | 2,160 | ||
| 235 Schoonmaker Rd, High Falls | 1,152 | 07/31/2023 | |
| 460 Mountain Rd, High Falls | 2,523 | 02/28/2020 | $230,000 |
| 621 Springtown Rd, Tillson | 4,284 | 07/31/2019 | |
| 935 Route 213, Rosendale | 1,232 | ||
| 897 Route 213, High Falls | 1,150 | 10/25/2013 | $235,000 |
| 20 Snyder Mine Rd, Tillson | |||
| 20 Woodland Dr, Rosendale | 1,428 | 01/30/2006 | $235,000 |
| 103 Mossy Brook Rd, High Falls | 2,206 | 03/10/2025 | |
| 10 Woodland Dr, Rosendale | 1,566 | ||
| 175 Mountain Rd, Rosendale | 1,534 | ||
| 663 Springtown Rd, Tillson | 1,988 |