Ulster County  »  12440  »  School Hill Rd  »  112 School Hill Rd

112 School Hill Road, High Falls, NY 12440 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

112 School Hill Road, High Falls, NY 12440
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 112 School Hill Road, High Falls
Zip code 12440
County Ulster
Municipality Rosendale
Parcel ID 70.3-1-5.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 112 School Hill Road, High Falls

Sale date 11/08/2011
Sale price $350,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,205

Lot & Building Information for 112 School Hill Road, High Falls

Building sqft 1,492
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 7.9
Year built 1988
Stories 2
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 112 School Hill Road, High Falls

• • Improvements for 112 School Hill Road, High Falls , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 112 School Hill Road, High Falls

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 112 School Hill Road, High Falls, NY 12440?

112 School Hill Road, High Falls, NY 12440 was built in 1988 and has a total of 1,492 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 112 School Hill Road, High Falls, NY 12440 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $382,300, the tax amount paid for 112 School Hill Road, High Falls, NY 12440 is $9,304.

When was 112 School Hill Road, High Falls, NY 12440 last sold and what was the last sale price?

112 School Hill Road, High Falls, NY 12440 was last sold in 11/08/2011 for $350,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 112 School Hill Road, High Falls

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 112 School Hill Road, High Falls, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/08/2011 $350,000

Title Documents for 112 School Hill Road, High Falls

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/08/2011 - D
11/08/2011 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 112 School Hill Road, High Falls

Access detailed property tax data for 112 School Hill Road, High Falls, NY 12440. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,305
Current property tax $8,205
Market value $682,679
Assessed value $382,300

Assessment History for 112 School Hill Road, High Falls

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 112 School Hill Road, High Falls, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $606,825 $382,300 24.3394 $9,305 +37.36%
2024 $588,154 $382,300 17.72 $6,774 -11.49%
2023 $516,622 $382,300 20.02 $7,654 -21.83%
2022 $411,075 $382,300 25.61 $9,791 -3.50%
2021 $382,300 $382,300 26.54 $10,146 +4.41%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 112 School Hill Road, High Falls, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 112 School Hill Road, High Falls to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 2.70
Marbletown Elementary School 6 Public K-3 257 2.88
Rondout Valley Intermediate School 3 Public 4-6 386 3.60
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 4.43
Woodcrest School NR Private K-8 0 4.56

Nearest middle schools

ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 2.70
Rondout Valley Junior High School 4 Public 7-8 243 3.60
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 4.43
Woodcrest School NR Private K-8 0 4.56
Acorn School NR Private 13 4.77

Nearest high schools

ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 2.70
Rondout Valley High School 5 Public 9-12 569 3.60
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 4.43
Acorn School NR Private 13 4.77
New Paltz Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 668 6.88