267 Mossy Brook Road, High Falls, NY 12440 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 267 Mossy Brook Road, High Falls |
| Zip code | 12440 |
| County | Ulster |
| Municipality | Rosendale |
| Parcel ID | 70.3-1-19.100 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 267 Mossy Brook Road, High Falls
| Current property tax | $5,822 |
Lot & Building Information for 267 Mossy Brook Road, High Falls
| Building sqft | 1,460 |
| Total sqft | 2,900 |
| Building class | Residential - Multi-Purpose/Multi-Structure (280) |
| Acreage | 40 |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Year built | 1830 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 7 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Rondout Valley |
Other Property Data for 267 Mossy Brook Road, High Falls
- • Improvements for 267 Mossy Brook Road, High Falls , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 267 Mossy Brook Road, High Falls
267 Mossy Brook Road, High Falls, NY 12440 was built in 1830 and has a total of 1,460 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 267 Mossy Brook Road, High Falls, NY 12440 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $273,975, the tax amount paid for 267 Mossy Brook Road, High Falls, NY 12440 is $6,668.
When was 267 Mossy Brook Road, High Falls, NY 12440 last sold?267 Mossy Brook Road, High Falls, NY 12440 was last sold in 02/24/2023.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 267 Mossy Brook Road, High Falls
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 267 Mossy Brook Road, High Falls, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 267 Mossy Brook Road, High Falls
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 267 Mossy Brook Road, High Falls
Access detailed property tax data for 267 Mossy Brook Road, High Falls, NY 12440. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $6,668 |
| Current property tax | $5,822 |
| Market value | $489,241 |
| Assessed value | $273,975 |
Assessment History for 267 Mossy Brook Road, High Falls
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 267 Mossy Brook Road, High Falls, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $434,881 | $273,975 | 24.3394 | $6,668 | +37.36% |
| 2024 | $421,500 | $273,975 | 17.72 | $4,855 | -41.54% |
| 2023 | $560,541 | $414,800 | 20.02 | $8,304 | -21.83% |
| 2022 | $446,022 | $414,800 | 25.61 | $10,623 | -3.50% |
| 2021 | $414,800 | $414,800 | 26.54 | $11,009 | +4.44% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 267 Mossy Brook Road, High Falls, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 267 Mossy Brook Road, High Falls to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School | NR | Private | 0 | 3.03 | |
| Marbletown Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-3 | 257 | 3.32 |
| Rondout Valley Intermediate School | 3 | Public | 4-6 | 386 | 3.79 |
| Ulster Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 325 | 3.98 |
| Duzine School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 317 | 4.29 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rondout Valley Junior High School | 4 | Public | 7-8 | 243 | 3.79 |
| Ulster Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 325 | 3.98 |
| Woodcrest School | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 4.55 |
| Acorn School | NR | Private | 13 | 4.83 |
Nearest high schools