1 Grove Street, Rosendale, NY 12472 Property Information
1 Grove Street, Rosendale, NY 12472 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1 Grove Street, Rosendale |
| Zip code | 12472 |
| County | Ulster |
| Municipality | Rosendale |
| Parcel ID | 70.8-1-8 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Grove Street, Rosendale
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Current property tax | $9,559 |
Lot & Building Information for 1 Grove Street, Rosendale
| Building sqft | 2,104 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 1.17 |
| Year built | 1987 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 7 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Kingston |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 1 Grove Street, Rosendale
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 1 Grove Street, Rosendale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1 Grove Street, Rosendale
1 Grove Street, Rosendale, NY 12472 was built in 1987 and has a total of 2,104 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1 Grove Street, Rosendale, NY 12472 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $347,700, the tax amount paid for 1 Grove Street, Rosendale, NY 12472 is $10,043.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 1 Grove Street, Rosendale
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Grove Street, Rosendale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 1 Grove Street, Rosendale
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 1 Grove Street, Rosendale
Access detailed property tax data for 1 Grove Street, Rosendale, NY 12472. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $10,044 |
| Current property tax | $9,559 |
| Market value | $620,893 |
| Assessed value | $347,700 |
Assessment History for 1 Grove Street, Rosendale
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Grove Street, Rosendale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $551,905 | $347,700 | 28.8864 | $10,044 | +39.48% |
| 2024 | $534,923 | $347,700 | 20.71 | $7,201 | -10.96% |
| 2023 | $469,865 | $347,700 | 23.26 | $8,088 | -15.51% |
| 2022 | $373,871 | $347,700 | 27.53 | $9,572 | -8.02% |
| 2021 | $347,700 | $347,700 | 29.93 | $10,407 | +1.66% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Grove Street, Rosendale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Grove Street, Rosendale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodcrest School | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 1.81 |
| ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School | NR | Private | 0 | 2.24 | |
| Marbletown Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-3 | 257 | 4.39 |
| Maple Ridge School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 4.77 |
| Maple Ridge School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 4.77 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodcrest School | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 1.81 |
| ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School | NR | Private | 0 | 2.24 | |
| Maple Ridge School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 4.77 |
| Ulster Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 325 | 5.09 |
| New Paltz Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 421 | 6.18 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School | NR | Private | 0 | 2.24 | |
| Ulster Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 325 | 5.09 |
| Rondout Valley High School | 5 | Public | 9-12 | 569 | 6.27 |
| Highland Residential Center | NR | Public | 7-12 | 50 | 6.43 |
| John A Coleman Catholic High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 180 | 6.94 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 1 Grove Street, Rosendale
Here are the neighbors for 1 Grove Street, Rosendale.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 74 Cereus Way, New Paltz | 2,054 | 11/07/2017 | $1 |
| 2 Spring St, Tillson | 2,275 | ||
| 26 Riverview Dr, New Paltz | 1,418 | 12/05/2023 | $1 |
| 181 Hardenburgh Ave, Tillson | 2,114 | 06/10/2015 | $32,501 |
| 671 Route 213, Rosendale | 1,592 | 01/29/2013 | |
| 414 Springtown Rd, New Paltz | |||
| 27 Carroll St, Tillson | 1,130 | ||
| 522 Springtown Rd, New Paltz | 1,534 | ||
| 27 Spring St, Tillson | 2,220 | 03/18/2025 | |
| 532 Springtown Rd, New Paltz | 4,920 | 06/06/2022 | $765,000 |
| 548 Springtown Rd, New Paltz | 1,462 | 07/12/1996 | $74,000 |
| 102 Davis Rd, Tillson | 1,575 | 11/08/2017 | $45,000 |
| 69 Cereus Way, New Paltz | 1,868 | 06/30/1998 | |
| 41 Carroll St, Tillson | 1,190 | 10/11/2024 | $415,000 |
| 552 Springtown Rd, New Paltz | 1,217 | 10/27/2017 | $135,000 |
| 19 Spring St, Tillson | 1,144 | ||
| 37 Carroll St, Tillson | 1,506 | 12/09/2008 | |
| 536 Springtown Rd, New Paltz | 3,360 | 07/25/2011 | |
| 538 Springtown Rd, New Paltz | 2,460 | 12/15/2015 | $170,000 |
| 24 Riverview Dr, New Paltz | 1,058 | 06/02/2004 |