9 Fairview Avenue, Rosendale, NY 12472 Property Information
9 Fairview Avenue, Rosendale, NY 12472 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 9 Fairview Avenue, Rosendale |
| Zip code | 12472 |
| County | Ulster |
| Municipality | Rosendale |
| Parcel ID | 70.25-3-13 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Fairview Avenue, Rosendale
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 05/08/1996 |
| Sale price | $22,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $2,036 |
Lot & Building Information for 9 Fairview Avenue, Rosendale
| Building sqft | 1,144 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.11 |
| Year built | 1890 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 5 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Rondout Valley |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 9 Fairview Avenue, Rosendale
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 9 Fairview Avenue, Rosendale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 9 Fairview Avenue, Rosendale
9 Fairview Avenue, Rosendale, NY 12472 was built in 1890 and has a total of 1,144 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 9 Fairview Avenue, Rosendale, NY 12472 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $142,500, the tax amount paid for 9 Fairview Avenue, Rosendale, NY 12472 is $3,468.
When was 9 Fairview Avenue, Rosendale, NY 12472 last sold and what was the last sale price?9 Fairview Avenue, Rosendale, NY 12472 was last sold in 05/08/1996 for $22,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 9 Fairview Avenue, Rosendale
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Fairview Avenue, Rosendale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05/08/1996 | $22,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 9 Fairview Avenue, Rosendale
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 9 Fairview Avenue, Rosendale
Access detailed property tax data for 9 Fairview Avenue, Rosendale, NY 12472. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $3,468 |
| Current property tax | $2,036 |
| Market value | $254,464 |
| Assessed value | $142,500 |
Assessment History for 9 Fairview Avenue, Rosendale
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Fairview Avenue, Rosendale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $226,190 | $142,500 | 24.3394 | $3,468 | +37.36% |
| 2024 | $219,231 | $142,500 | 17.72 | $2,525 | -11.49% |
| 2023 | $192,568 | $142,500 | 20.02 | $2,853 | -21.83% |
| 2022 | $153,226 | $142,500 | 25.61 | $3,649 | -3.50% |
| 2021 | $142,500 | $142,500 | 26.54 | $3,782 | +4.38% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Fairview Avenue, Rosendale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Fairview Avenue, Rosendale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School | NR | Private | 0 | 1.29 | |
| Woodcrest School | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 2.59 |
| Marbletown Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-3 | 257 | 3.41 |
| High Meadow School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 137 | 5.25 |
| High Meadow School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 137 | 5.25 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School | NR | Private | 0 | 1.29 | |
| Woodcrest School | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 2.59 |
| High Meadow School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 137 | 5.25 |
| Maple Ridge School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 5.51 |
| Ulster Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 325 | 5.52 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School | NR | Private | 0 | 1.29 | |
| Ulster Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 325 | 5.52 |
| Rondout Valley High School | 5 | Public | 9-12 | 569 | 5.53 |
| John A Coleman Catholic High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 180 | 6.75 |
| Acorn School | NR | Private | 13 | 6.89 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 9 Fairview Avenue, Rosendale
Here are the neighbors for 9 Fairview Avenue, Rosendale.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 100 James St, Rosendale | 1,364 | 07/02/2019 | $275,000 |
| 9 Mountain Rd, Rosendale | 1,600 | 08/07/2023 | $205,000 |
| 6 Fairview Ave, Rosendale | 4,200 | ||
| 94 James St, Rosendale | 1,875 | 07/09/2024 | $10 |
| 88 James St, Rosendale | 2,304 | 07/30/2024 | |
| 21 Mountain Rd, Rosendale | 1,829 | 08/24/2018 | $190,000 |
| 82 James St, Rosendale | 2,196 | 12/14/2001 | |
| 18 Mountain Rd, Rosendale | 2,004 | ||
| 11 Mountain Rd, Rosendale | 2,081 | ||
| 102 James St, Rosendale | 2,280 | 11/10/2017 | $338,000 |
| 14 Mountain Rd, Rosendale | 2,112 | 05/06/2005 | |
| 10-12 River Rd, New Paltz | 2,160 | 02/06/2018 | |
| 90 James St, Rosendale | 2,280 | 03/10/2005 | $320,000 |
| 22 Mountain Rd, Rosendale | 2,104 | 08/16/2021 | |
| 65 River Rd, New Paltz | 600 | 04/20/2023 | $175,000 |
| 554 Route 213, Rosendale | 1,750 | 01/07/2022 | $333,000 |
| 15 Fairview Ave, Rosendale | 1,979 | 08/11/2020 | $1 |
| 84 James St, Rosendale | 2,040 | ||
| 76 James St, Rosendale | 2,332 | 12/15/2020 | |
| 59 River Rd, New Paltz | 04/23/2004 |