Ulster County  »  12472  »  James St  »  113 James St

113 James Street, Rosendale, NY 12472 Property Information

113 James Street, Rosendale, NY 12472 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

113 James Street, Rosendale, NY 12472
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 113 James Street, Rosendale
Zip code 12472
County Ulster
Municipality Rosendale
Parcel ID 70.26-3-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 113 James Street, Rosendale

Sale date 01/15/2017
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,710

Lot & Building Information for 113 James Street, Rosendale

Building sqft 2,369
Building class Three Family Year-Round Residence (230)
Acreage 0.37
Year built 1890
Stories 2
Units 3
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 3
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 113 James Street, Rosendale

• • Improvements for 113 James Street, Rosendale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 113 James Street, Rosendale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 113 James Street, Rosendale, NY 12472?

113 James Street, Rosendale, NY 12472 was built in 1890 and has a total of 2,369 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 113 James Street, Rosendale, NY 12472 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $238,700, the tax amount paid for 113 James Street, Rosendale, NY 12472 is $5,809.

When was 113 James Street, Rosendale, NY 12472 last sold and what was the last sale price?

113 James Street, Rosendale, NY 12472 was last sold in 01/15/2017 for $1.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 113 James Street, Rosendale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 113 James Street, Rosendale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/15/2017 $1

Title Documents for 113 James Street, Rosendale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/15/2017 - D
03/02/2018 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
01/26/2007 - D
03/08/2007 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
05/31/2006 - D
06/26/2006 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 113 James Street, Rosendale

Access detailed property tax data for 113 James Street, Rosendale, NY 12472. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,810
Current property tax $4,710
Market value $426,250
Assessed value $238,700

Assessment History for 113 James Street, Rosendale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 113 James Street, Rosendale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $378,889 $238,700 24.3394 $5,810 +37.36%
2024 $367,231 $238,700 17.72 $4,230 -11.49%
2023 $322,568 $238,700 20.02 $4,779 -21.83%
2022 $256,667 $238,700 25.61 $6,113 -3.50%
2021 $238,700 $238,700 26.54 $6,335 +4.43%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 113 James Street, Rosendale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 113 James Street, Rosendale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 1.47
Woodcrest School NR Private K-8 0 2.29
Marbletown Elementary School 6 Public K-3 257 3.69
Maple Ridge School NR Private PK, K-8 0 5.21
Maple Ridge School NR Private PK, K-8 0 5.21

Nearest middle schools

ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 1.47
Woodcrest School NR Private K-8 0 2.29
Maple Ridge School NR Private PK, K-8 0 5.21
High Meadow School NR Private PK-8 137 5.51
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 5.55

Nearest high schools

ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 1.47
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 5.55
Rondout Valley High School 5 Public 9-12 569 5.82
John A Coleman Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 180 6.63
Acorn School NR Private 13 7.17

Neighbors for 113 James Street, Rosendale

Here are the neighbors for 113 James Street, Rosendale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
42 Brown Ave, Rosendale 1,764 12/09/2021
925 Elting Rd, Rosendale 968 10/19/2022 $207,500
17 Parkcrest Dr, Rosendale 1,686
117 James St, Rosendale 1,386 01/15/2017 $1
28 River Rd, New Paltz 1,080 05/14/2021 $140,000
939 Elting Rd, Rosendale 1,541 09/18/1997 $64,000
11 Parkcrest Dr, Rosendale 1,456 08/29/2016 $190,000
10 Parkcrest Dr, Rosendale 960 01/31/2014 $166,526
669 Route 32, Tillson 1,300 02/01/2023 $1
14 River Rd, New Paltz 960 06/14/2018 $180,000
22 River Rd, New Paltz 2,224 09/20/2005 $269,900
38 Brown Ave, Rosendale 1,736 02/12/2025
43 Brown Ave, Rosendale 1,008 02/05/2015
3 Bradley Ln, Rosendale 1,488 03/29/2024 $20,500
927 Elting Rd, Rosendale 800 05/10/2007 $180,000
18 River Rd, New Paltz 1,018 01/10/2020 $225,000
10 Cottage Ln, Rosendale 2,298 11/01/2004 $304,000
76 River Rd, Tillson 1,304 10/22/2023
662 Route 32, Tillson 1,467 12/01/2008
9 Bradley Ln, Rosendale 1,448 10/01/1997 $113,000