5 Mountain View Avenue, Rosendale, NY 12472 Property Information
5 Mountain View Avenue, Rosendale, NY 12472 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 5 Mountain View Avenue, Rosendale |
| Zip code | 12472 |
| County | Ulster |
| Municipality | Rosendale |
| Parcel ID | 70.34-3-15 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Mountain View Avenue, Rosendale
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 03/10/2006 |
| Sale price | $40,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $1,034 |
Lot & Building Information for 5 Mountain View Avenue, Rosendale
| Building class | Mobile Home (270) |
| Acreage | 0.25 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Rondout Valley |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 5 Mountain View Avenue, Rosendale
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 5 Mountain View Avenue, Rosendale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 5 Mountain View Avenue, Rosendale
Assessed at $42,500, the tax amount paid for 5 Mountain View Avenue, Rosendale, NY 12472 is $1,034.
When was 5 Mountain View Avenue, Rosendale, NY 12472 last sold and what was the last sale price?5 Mountain View Avenue, Rosendale, NY 12472 was last sold in 03/10/2006 for $40,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 5 Mountain View Avenue, Rosendale
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Mountain View Avenue, Rosendale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 03/10/2006 | $40,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 5 Mountain View Avenue, Rosendale
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 5 Mountain View Avenue, Rosendale
Access detailed property tax data for 5 Mountain View Avenue, Rosendale, NY 12472. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $1,034 |
| Market value | $75,893 |
| Assessed value | $42,500 |
Assessment History for 5 Mountain View Avenue, Rosendale
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Mountain View Avenue, Rosendale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $67,460 | $42,500 | 24.3394 | $1,034 | +37.36% |
| 2024 | $65,385 | $42,500 | 17.72 | $753 | -11.49% |
| 2023 | $57,432 | $42,500 | 20.02 | $851 | -21.83% |
| 2022 | $45,699 | $42,500 | 25.61 | $1,088 | -3.50% |
| 2021 | $42,500 | $42,500 | 26.54 | $1,128 | -3.32% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Mountain View Avenue, Rosendale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Mountain View Avenue, Rosendale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School | NR | Private | 0 | 1.64 | |
| Woodcrest School | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 2.40 |
| Marbletown Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-3 | 257 | 3.69 |
| Ulster Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 325 | 5.25 |
| Maple Ridge School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 5.35 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School | NR | Private | 0 | 1.64 | |
| Woodcrest School | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 2.40 |
| Ulster Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 325 | 5.25 |
| Maple Ridge School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 5.35 |
| High Meadow School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 137 | 5.56 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School | NR | Private | 0 | 1.64 | |
| Ulster Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 325 | 5.25 |
| Rondout Valley High School | 5 | Public | 9-12 | 569 | 5.66 |
| John A Coleman Catholic High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 180 | 6.93 |
| Acorn School | NR | Private | 13 | 6.97 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 5 Mountain View Avenue, Rosendale
Here are the neighbors for 5 Mountain View Avenue, Rosendale.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 50 North Rd, Tillson | 2,036 | 07/10/1998 | $110,000 |
| 3 John St, Rosendale | 1,472 | 10/06/2022 | $220,000 |
| 878 Elting Rd, Rosendale | 1,596 | 07/19/2002 | |
| 872 Elting Rd, Rosendale | 1,772 | 08/05/2024 | $430,000 |
| 852 Elting Rd, Rosendale | 1,336 | 02/18/2025 | $382,500 |
| 6 Sand Hill Rd, Rosendale | 1,874 | 02/22/2024 | $635,000 |
| 48 North Rd, Tillson | 1,428 | 01/10/2000 | $104,200 |
| 137 South St, Rosendale | 2,916 | 01/08/1999 | $86,450 |
| 864 Elting Rd, Rosendale | 1,320 | 10/12/2017 | $160,000 |
| 858 Elting Rd, Rosendale | 1,170 | 01/27/2000 | $1 |
| 856 Elting Rd, Rosendale | 1,818 | 03/19/2009 | |
| 17 John St, Rosendale | 1,082 | 10/20/1993 | $50,000 |
| 15 John St, Rosendale | 1,536 | 04/19/2024 | $337,000 |
| 54 North Rd, Tillson | 1,650 | ||
| 9 Mountain View Ave, Rosendale | 1,056 | 01/14/2021 | $197,500 |
| 9 John St, Rosendale | 1,892 | 04/05/2022 | $180,000 |
| 5 John St, Rosendale | 1,248 | 03/23/2022 | $330,000 |
| 1 John St, Rosendale | 1,440 | 08/15/2024 | $535,000 |
| 880 Elting Rd, Rosendale | 1,026 | 08/21/2002 | $123,600 |
| 133 South St, Rosendale | 1,701 | 01/22/1999 | $20,000 |