Ulster County  »  12486  »  Colonial Dr  »  42 Colonial Dr

42 Colonial Drive, Tillson, NY 12486 Property Information

42 Colonial Drive, Tillson, NY 12486 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

42 Colonial Drive, Tillson, NY 12486
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 42 Colonial Drive, Tillson
Zip code 12486
County Ulster
Municipality Rosendale
Parcel ID 70.42-2-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 42 Colonial Drive, Tillson

Sale date 03/31/2009
Sale price $269,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,066

Lot & Building Information for 42 Colonial Drive, Tillson

Building sqft 1,860
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.46
Year built 2003
Stories 1
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 42 Colonial Drive, Tillson

• • Improvements for 42 Colonial Drive, Tillson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 42 Colonial Drive, Tillson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 42 Colonial Drive, Tillson, NY 12486?

42 Colonial Drive, Tillson, NY 12486 was built in 2003 and has a total of 1,860 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 42 Colonial Drive, Tillson, NY 12486 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $261,400, the tax amount paid for 42 Colonial Drive, Tillson, NY 12486 is $7,550.

When was 42 Colonial Drive, Tillson, NY 12486 last sold and what was the last sale price?

42 Colonial Drive, Tillson, NY 12486 was last sold in 03/31/2009 for $269,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 42 Colonial Drive, Tillson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 42 Colonial Drive, Tillson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/31/2009 $269,000
08/13/2003 $225,000
05/02/2003 $47,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 42 Colonial Drive, Tillson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 42 Colonial Drive, Tillson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/31/2009 - D
04/06/2009 - R
Deed
08/13/2003 - D
08/26/2003 - R
Deed
05/02/2003 - D
05/14/2003 - R
Deed
06/04/1998 - D
07/16/1998 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 42 Colonial Drive, Tillson

Access detailed property tax data for 42 Colonial Drive, Tillson, NY 12486. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,551
Current property tax $7,066
Market value $466,786
Assessed value $261,400

Assessment History for 42 Colonial Drive, Tillson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 42 Colonial Drive, Tillson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $414,921 $261,400 28.8864 $7,551 +39.48%
2024 $402,154 $261,400 20.71 $5,414 -10.96%
2023 $353,243 $261,400 23.26 $6,080 -15.51%
2022 $281,075 $261,400 27.53 $7,196 -8.02%
2021 $261,400 $261,400 29.93 $7,824 +1.38%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 42 Colonial Drive, Tillson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 42 Colonial Drive, Tillson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 2.00
Woodcrest School NR Private K-8 0 2.40
Marbletown Elementary School 6 Public K-3 257 3.91
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 4.88
Duzine School NR Public PK, K-2 317 5.04

Nearest middle schools

ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 2.00
Woodcrest School NR Private K-8 0 2.40
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 4.88
Maple Ridge School NR Private PK, K-8 0 5.36
Rondout Valley Junior High School 4 Public 7-8 243 5.67

Nearest high schools

ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 2.00
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 4.88
Rondout Valley High School 5 Public 9-12 569 5.67
Highland Residential Center NR Public 7-12 50 6.73