Ulster County  »  12472  »  Mountain View Ave  »  3 Mountain View Ave

3 Mountain View Avenue, Rosendale, NY 12472 Property Information

3 Mountain View Avenue, Rosendale, NY 12472 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Mountain View Avenue, Rosendale, NY 12472
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Mountain View Avenue, Rosendale
Zip code 12472
County Ulster
Municipality Rosendale
Parcel ID 70.34-3-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Mountain View Avenue, Rosendale

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 12/13/2024
Sale price $250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,022

Lot & Building Information for 3 Mountain View Avenue, Rosendale

Building sqft 960
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.26
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Private
Building style Ranch
Condition Normal
Basement type Partial
Exterior wall material Alum/vinyl
Heat Hot water/steam
Fuel Oil
First story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district
School district Rondout Valley

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 3 Mountain View Avenue, Rosendale

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 3 Mountain View Avenue, Rosendale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Mountain View Avenue, Rosendale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Mountain View Avenue, Rosendale, NY 12472?

3 Mountain View Avenue, Rosendale, NY 12472 was built in 1955 and has a total of 960 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Mountain View Avenue, Rosendale, NY 12472 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $165,240, the tax amount paid for 3 Mountain View Avenue, Rosendale, NY 12472 is $4,021.

When was 3 Mountain View Avenue, Rosendale, NY 12472 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Mountain View Avenue, Rosendale, NY 12472 was last sold in 12/13/2024 for $250,000.

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Mountain View Avenue, Rosendale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Mountain View Avenue, Rosendale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/13/2024 $250,000
06/16/1995 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 Mountain View Avenue, Rosendale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3 Mountain View Avenue, Rosendale

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/13/2024 - D
12/16/2024 - R
Deed
06/16/1995 - D
06/16/1995 - R
Deed
(Trustee`s deed)
           
           
           
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Mountain View Avenue, Rosendale

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Mountain View Avenue, Rosendale, NY 12472. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,022
Market value $295,071
Assessed value $165,240

Assessment History for 3 Mountain View Avenue, Rosendale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Mountain View Avenue, Rosendale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $262,286 $165,240 24.3394 $4,022 +37.36%
2024 $254,215 $165,240 17.72 $2,928 -11.49%
2023 $223,297 $165,240 20.02 $3,308 -21.83%
2022 $177,677 $165,240 25.61 $4,232 -3.50%
2021 $165,240 $165,240 26.54 $4,385 +4.42%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Mountain View Avenue, Rosendale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Mountain View Avenue, Rosendale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 1.62
Woodcrest School NR Private K-8 0 2.41
Marbletown Elementary School 6 Public K-3 257 3.68
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 5.26
Maple Ridge School NR Private PK, K-8 0 5.36

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 1.62
Woodcrest School NR Private K-8 0 2.41
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 5.26
Maple Ridge School NR Private PK, K-8 0 5.36
High Meadow School NR Private PK-8 137 5.54

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 1.62
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 5.26
Rondout Valley High School 5 Public 9-12 569 5.65
John A Coleman Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 180 6.92
Acorn School NR Private 13 6.97

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 3 Mountain View Avenue, Rosendale

Here are the neighbors for 3 Mountain View Avenue, Rosendale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15 Wilbur Ave, Rosendale 785 11/17/2003
22 Wilbur Ave, Rosendale 1,162 07/09/2019 $215,000
23 Jeffrey Dr, Tillson 1,343 12/19/2019 $242,050
6 Jennifer Ln, Tillson 1,566 05/02/2025 $380,000
18 Wilbur Ave, Rosendale 11/16/2006 $60,000
15 Jeffrey Dr, Tillson 2,036 01/22/2016 $180,000
12 Jennifer Ln, Tillson 2,030 08/24/2021 $525,000
18 Mountain View Ave, Rosendale 1,627 09/20/2021 $310,000
4 Mountain View Ave, Rosendale 1,008 10/07/2022 $1
941 Elting Rd, Rosendale 1,752 05/16/2022 $415,000
34 Colonial Dr, Tillson 1,352 01/03/2015
19 Jeffrey Dr, Tillson 1,660 05/31/2022 $426,000
32 Davis St, Rosendale 1,728 11/16/2012
16 Wilbur Ave, Rosendale 952 05/19/2022
8 Jennifer Ln, Tillson 1,677 01/31/2017 $235,000
38 Colonial Dr, Tillson 1,754 01/25/2019 $225,000
10 Mountain View Ave, Rosendale 1,234 06/28/1999 $84,500
24 Colonial Dr, Tillson 2,006
14 Mountain View Ave, Rosendale 929 06/07/2024
6 Mountain View Ave, Rosendale 752 10/07/2022 $1

Nearby ZIP Codes for 3 Mountain View Avenue, Rosendale

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report