Ulster County  »  12486  »  Rose Ave  »  41-43 Rose Ave

41-43 Rose Avenue, Tillson, NY 12486 Property Information

41-43 Rose Avenue, Tillson, NY 12486 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

41-43 Rose Avenue, Tillson, NY 12486
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 41-43 Rose Avenue, Tillson
Zip code 12486
County Ulster
Municipality Rosendale
Parcel ID 70.43-3-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 41-43 Rose Avenue, Tillson

Sale date 02/09/2017
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $8,735

Lot & Building Information for 41-43 Rose Avenue, Tillson

Building sqft 2,900
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.85
Year built 1949
Stories 1
Units 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 41-43 Rose Avenue, Tillson

• • Improvements for 41-43 Rose Avenue, Tillson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 41-43 Rose Avenue, Tillson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 41-43 Rose Avenue, Tillson, NY 12486?

41-43 Rose Avenue, Tillson, NY 12486 was built in 1949 and has a total of 2,900 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 41-43 Rose Avenue, Tillson, NY 12486 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $302,400, the tax amount paid for 41-43 Rose Avenue, Tillson, NY 12486 is $8,735.

When was 41-43 Rose Avenue, Tillson, NY 12486 last sold and what was the last sale price?

41-43 Rose Avenue, Tillson, NY 12486 was last sold in 02/09/2017 for $1.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 41-43 Rose Avenue, Tillson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 41-43 Rose Avenue, Tillson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/09/2017 $1
12/02/2004 $175,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 41-43 Rose Avenue, Tillson with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 41-43 Rose Avenue, Tillson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/09/2017 - D
10/12/2017 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
12/23/2010 - D
03/31/2011 - R
Deed
12/02/2004 - D
12/02/2004 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 41-43 Rose Avenue, Tillson

Access detailed property tax data for 41-43 Rose Avenue, Tillson, NY 12486. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,735
Market value $540,000
Assessed value $302,400

Assessment History for 41-43 Rose Avenue, Tillson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 41-43 Rose Avenue, Tillson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $480,000 $302,400 28.8864 $8,735 +39.48%
2024 $465,231 $302,400 20.71 $6,263 -10.96%
2023 $408,649 $302,400 23.26 $7,034 -15.51%
2022 $325,161 $302,400 27.53 $8,325 -8.02%
2021 $302,400 $302,400 29.93 $9,051 +1.36%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 41-43 Rose Avenue, Tillson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 41-43 Rose Avenue, Tillson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodcrest School NR Private K-8 0 1.67
ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 2.47
Maple Ridge School NR Private PK, K-8 0 4.62
Maple Ridge School NR Private PK, K-8 0 4.62
Marbletown Elementary School 6 Public K-3 257 4.62

Nearest middle schools

Woodcrest School NR Private K-8 0 1.67
ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 2.47
Maple Ridge School NR Private PK, K-8 0 4.62
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 5.00
New Paltz Middle School 6 Public 6-8 421 6.07

Nearest high schools

ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 2.47
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 5.00
Highland Residential Center NR Public 7-12 50 6.20
Rondout Valley High School 5 Public 9-12 569 6.44
John A Coleman Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 180 7.03